To catalogue

Waxenol™ 816

CAS Number
540-10-3
EC Number
208-736-6
Chemical Name
Cetyl Palmitate

Waxenol™ 816 is a synthetic ester used to replace natural spermaceti wax. This solid ester is used as an emollient thickener for creams, lotions and lipsticks. It is also used as a conditioner opacifier and sheen additive for hair preparations and as a base material in solid (stick) cosmetic products.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Flakes
  • Solid

Identification

Chemical Family
Esters

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
  • Other Functional Additives
  • Rheology Modifiers
  • Visual Modifiers

Other characteristics

Brand
Waxenol
Synonyms

Hexadecanyl Hexadecanoate, N-Hexadecanyl Palmitate, N-Hexadecyl Hexadecanoate, Palmitic Acid Palmityl Ester

Functions

Conditioner, Emollient, Emulsifier, Opacifier, Thickener, Viscosity Modifier

HLB Value
10.0 - 10.0
Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
  • Oleochemical, Synthetic
  • Oleochemical
  • Synthetic
Certifications & Compliance
IECIC (China)
Markets
Personal Care
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefit Claims
  • Conditioning
  • Emolliency
  • Opacifying
  • Sheen
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Stick
Chemical Inventories
TSCA (USA)
Certifications and Compliance
IECIC (China)
Cosmetics
Lipstick
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Conditioner
  • Emollient
  • Emulsifier
  • Opacifier
  • Thickener
  • Viscosity Modifier

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

10 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Iodine Valuemax. 1—
Acid Valuemax. 1mgKOH/g
Specific Gravity (at 55°C)0.830—
Pounds per Gallon (at 55°C)7—
Molecular Weight (Theoretical)480—
Melting Point46 – 53°C
Free Fatty Acid as Palmitic (Av. Mol. Wt. 256)max. 0.5%
Saponification Value107 -117mgKOH/g
Flash Pointmin. 170°C
HLB10—

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.