Dermol™ DGDIS
- CAS Number
- 67938-21-0
- EC Number
- 267-821-6
- INCI Name
- Polyglyceryl-2 Diisostearate
- Chemical Name
- Polyglyceryl-2 Diisostearate
Dermol DGDIS is an oil soluble, vegetable derived liquid emollient. It has low odor, a heavy skin feel and imparts substantive emolliency and has a high gloss/sheen to formulations. Its suggested cosmetic applications include eye shadow, lipsticks, lip gloss, suntan lotions, liquid makeup, moisturizing facial creams and fragrance sachets.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
- AP/Deo
- Color Cosmetics
- Skin Care
- Sun Care
Product Families
- Conditioners & Emollients
- Visual Modifiers
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Dermol
- Synonyms
Diglycerin diisostearate, Diglycerol diisostearate, Diglyceryl diisostearate
- Functions
- Emollient
- Benefit Claims
Aesthethic Enhancement, Emolliency, Emulsifying, Enhanced Slip, Imparts Lubricity, Lustrous, Luxurious Skin-Feel, Shine & Radiance, Soft Feel, Solubilizing, Spreadability, Substantivity; Aesthethic Enhancement; Emolliency; Emulsifying; Enhanced Slip; Imparts Lubricity; Lustrous; Luxurious Skin-Feel; Shine & Radiance; Soft Feel; Solubilizing; Spreadability; Substantivity
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Ingredient Origin
- Vegetable Origin
- Odor
- Slight Typical Odor
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Appearance
- Clear to Slightly Viscous Liquid
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Application Format
- Creams
- Leave On
- Lotions
- Powder
- Roll On
- Spray
- Stick
- Applications
- Antiperspirants
- Partially Soluble in
- Glycerol
- Sun Care Applications
- Sunscreen Lotion
- Skin Care Applications
- Facial Moisturizer
- Cosmetics
- Eye Shadow
- Lipstick
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Emollient
- Fragrances and Perfume Applications
- Fragrances & Perfumes
- Known For
Dermol DGDIS, a vegetable derived emollient, is a nongreasy long chain ester exhibiting substantive emolliency and luxurious softness on skin. Suggested cosmetic applications include eye shadow, lipsticks, lip gloss, suntan lotions, liquid make-up, moisturizing facial creams and fragrance sachets. The presence of the free hydroxyl groups facilitates Dermol DGDIS's spreadability on the skin and gives it a unique solubility and emulsifiability in polar as well as nonpolar solvents. Dermol DSGIS exerts excellent slip and lubricity, luster and sheen. These properties can be incorporated into numerous preparations with the inclusion of this novel ester.
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
11 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acid Value | 1.0 | mg KOH/g | — |
| Cloud Point | max. 2 | °C | — |
| Color | 2.0 | — | Gardner |
| Flash Point (COC) | min. 160 | °C | — |
| Free Acid as Isostearic (Mol. wt. 284) | 0.5 | % | — |
| Iodine Value | 3.0 | — | — |
| Molecular Weight (Average) | 698.0 | — | — |
| Pounds per Gallon (at 25°C) | 7.85 | — | — |
| Refractive Index (at 25°C) | 1.4675 | — | — |
| Saponification Value | 165.0 | mg KOH/g | — |
| Specific Gravity (at 25°C) | 0.95 | — | — |
