To catalogue

Polyderm™ PPI-CO

CAS Number
68955-90-8
Chemical Name
Castor Oil/IPDI Copolymer

Polyderm PPl-CO is a polymeric emollient where the triol is a derivative of castor oil. It offers excellent gloss arid sheen, plus outstanding adhesion characteristics for both hair and skin. Also, it provides effective water repellency and durability and forms a water-resistant film even after repeated washings. This adhesive tenacity suggests use in sunscreens, lip gloss, lipsticks, eye liners, mascara, cosmetic pencils, pressed powders, protective creams, and lotions for dry skin.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Film Formers
  • Visual Modifiers

Other characteristics

Brand
Polyderm
Synonyms

Castor oil, polymer with 5-isocyanato-1-(isocyanatomethyl)-1,3,3-trimethylcyclohexane

Functions
Emollient, Gloss Enhancer, Water Repellent
Benefit Claims
  • Emolliency, Water Repellency
  • Emolliency
  • Water Repellency
Labeling Claims

Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Odor
Mild Organoleptic Odor
Markets
Personal Care
Appearance
Clear Viscous Liquid
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Dispersible In
Mineral Oils
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Powder
  • Stick
Partially Soluble in
Vegetable Oils
Sun Care Applications
Sunscreen Lotion
Skin Care Applications
  • Body Cream
  • Body Lotion
Cosmetics
  • Compact Powder
  • Eye Liner
  • Lip Gloss
  • Mascara
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Emollient
  • Gloss Enhancer
  • Water Repellent
Known For

Polyderm PPI-CO is a polymeric emollient where the triol is a derivative of castor oil. It offers excellent gloss and sheen, plus outstanding adhesion characteristics for both hair and skin. Also, it provides effective water repellency and durability and forms a water-resistant film even after repeated washings. This adhesive tenacity suggests use in sunscreens, lip gloss, lipsticks, eye liners, mascara, cosmetic pencils, pressed powders and protective creams and lotions for dry skin.

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

7 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Flash Point (COC)min. 170°C
Ionic NatureNonionic—
Mollecular Weight (Per Unit)1150.0—
Pounds8.16per Gallon
Refractive Index (at 25°C)1.482—
Specific Gravity0.98—
Viscosity (at 25°C)9500.0cps

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.