To catalogue

Excellentia International CADE OIL

CAS Number
2233005.0

Cade is a species of juniper grown in rocky areas across the Mediterranean. Also known as juniper tar, it consist in a shrub of 3 m height, and the difference with juniper tree is that the leaves that are gathered in threes are longer and have two white strips on top. It has been used since the 19th century to relieve skin and scalp conditions such as psoriasis, eczema and dandruff, mainly in soaps and shampoos. It has been also used in flavorings for smoked products.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Food & Nutrition — Food
  • Bakery
  • Meat Poultry & Seafood
  • Other Food Applications

Other characteristics

Functions
Flavor Enhancer
Ingredient Name
Cade Oil
Certifications & Compliance
British Pharmacopeia (BP), IFRA Compliant
Usage

Applications in fragrances, flavors, aromatherapy and cosmetics (only the rectified oil). Stimulant, purifying, antidandruff, and used for different dermatological diseases. It also has application in agronomy as repellent.

Markets
Food & Nutrition
Regulation
Monographs
British Pharmacopeia.
IFRA
Specification/prohibited. Only rectified oil is permitted as a fragrance ingredient. The limit of PAHs should be not more than 1 ppb, when used Cade oil alone or in combination with rectified Birch tar oils.
Safety summary
Use only rectified cade oil and do not use at more than 1%.
Ingredient
Cade Oil
Main Origins
Spaint
Technology
Food Ingredients
Botanical Name
Juniperus oxycedrus L.
Botanical Family
Cupressaceae
Starting Raw Material
Wood
Food Ingredients Functions
Flavor Enhancer
Certifications and Compliance
  • British Pharmacopeia (BP)
  • IFRA Compliant

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.