To catalogue

Excellentia International CINNAMON BARK OIL PURE & NATURAL

CAS Number
8015-91-6

It is an evergreen tree, 5 to 10 m high, with a quite thick bark. Twigs are often compressed. The long and oval leaves are arranged in the opposite way. They are dark green above and paler beneath. The numerous flowers are arranged in terminal or regular spikes. Cinnamon is native to Sri Lanka and Western India. Back in 2700 B.C., the use of cinnamon was recorded in Chinese medical history. One thousand years later, Egyptians bought it from Asia and used it for embalming mummies. Cinnamon was transported from Ceylon Island and China to the Mediterranean coasts by ships and carried by camels from Persian Gulf. It was traditionally used, especially by Chinese, in cosmetic, in dental products or as a disinfectant and antiviral. It was also used to treat colds, flu or diarrhea. It has been known as Ceylon Cinnamon because it comes from Sri Lanka, the old Ceylon Island. It is a liquid oil, light yellow at first but could become reddish as times passes. It has a warm, spicy and sweet odor. The oil is obtained by a steam distillation of the inner bark, with a yield between 0.5 and 1%.

Product families

Food & Nutrition — Food
  • Other Food Applications

Other characteristics

Functions
Flavor Enhancer
Ingredient Name
Cinnamon Bark Oil
Labeling Claims
  • Natural, Naturally Derived
  • Natural
  • Naturally Derived
Ingredient Origin
Natural Origin
Certifications & Compliance
European Pharmacopeia (Ph. Eur.), FCC Compliant
Usage

Application in fragrances, flavor, cosmetic and aromatherapy. It has anthelminthic, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antiviral and anticholesterol activity

Markets
Food & Nutrition
Regulation
Monographs
ISO 6539, Ph. Eur., FCC. _x007f_
IFRA
Restricted because of the content of Cinnamaldehyde, due to a skin sensitization. _x007f_
Cosmetic Allergens
Limonene, Linalool, Geraniol, Eugenol, Benzyl Benzoate, Cinnamaldehyde, Cinnamyl Alcohol. _x007f_
Safety summary
Maximum dermal use level is 0.05%. Maximum adult daily oral dose is 200 mg. Contraindicated in pregnancy and breastfeeding. Risks of skin sensitization and may inhibit blood clotting. By oral route, caution in bleeding disorders as a peptic ulcer or hemophilia and in diabetes and anticoagulant medication.
FEMA Number
2291.0
Ingredient
Cinnamon, Cassia Oil
Main Origins
Sri Lanka, Madagascar, Seychellest
Technology
Food Ingredients
Botanical Name
Cinnamomum zeylanicum Blume
Botanical Family
Lauraceae
Starting Raw Material
Bark
Food Ingredients Features
  • Anti-Fungal
  • Antimicrobial
Food Ingredients Functions
Flavor Enhancer
Certifications and Compliance
  • European Pharmacopeia (Ph. Eur.)
  • FCC Compliant

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.