Excellentia International CHAMOMILE OIL ROMAN PURE & NATURAL
Also known as English Chamomile, it is an herbaceous annual plant from 25 - 30 cm high with green-gray leaves finely cut in strips. The word "chamomile" comes from the Greek chamaimelon, meaning "dwarf apple". This is due to the overripe apple aroma released by this plant. Native to Europe, Africa and Asia, the Egyptians worshiped it. This Chamomile is called "Roman" because it was identified in Rome in the 15th century. Chamomile was one of the nine sacred herbs of the Saxons. Its yellow flowers produce a light yellow liquid essential oil (with 0.2% as average yield), which sometimes has a greenish or blue color that comes from Chamazulene, a chromophore compound produced during the steam distillation process. The oil has a sweet, herbal, cognac and slightly fruity odor profile.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
- Other Food Applications
Other characteristics
- Functions
- Flavor Enhancer
- Ingredient Name
- Chamomile
- Labeling Claims
- Natural, Naturally Derived
- Natural
- Naturally Derived
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin
- Certifications & Compliance
- FCC Compliant, IFRA Compliant
- Usage
_x007f_ In fragrances, flavors, cosmetics and aromatherapy (anti- inflammatory, analgesic, anxiolytic and antispasmodic).
- Markets
- Food & Nutrition
- Regulation
- Monographs
- NF T 75-253, FCC.
- IFRA
- Permitted. _x007f_
- Cosmetic Allergens
- Limonene, Linalool.
- Safety summary
- Recommendation for usage levels up to 1% in fragrance concentrate.
- FEMA Number
- 2275.0
- Ingredient
- Chamomile
- Main Origins
- Italy, France, England, Hungaryt
- Technology
- Food Ingredients
- Botanical Name
- Anthemis nobilis L.
- Botanical Family
- Asteraceae
- Starting Raw Material
- Flowers
- Food Ingredients Functions
- Flavor Enhancer
- Certifications and Compliance
- FCC Compliant
- IFRA Compliant
- Food and Nutrition Applications
- Flavors
