To catalogue

Excellentia International CYPRESS OIL ORGANIC

CAS Number
8013-86-3

This plant has a very characteristic conic and tapering form, with green leaves and nuts that appear after two years during autumn. The nuts are green when young and then turn brown and ligneous. Cypress has been historically used to decorate gardens and prestigious buildings so there is almost no cultivation. It also acts as a guardian of cemeteries because it has always been related to eternity. The Egyptians used the wood to make the sarcophagus for mummies because it was practically immune to rot. Cypress is common in the Mediterranean region where it was spread by the Roman expansion. Nowadays, the origin of the plant is Spain (and sometimes Morocco) but the oil production is mainly carried out in France and Spain. The distillation has a yield between 0.5 and 1%, and produces a yellowish oil with an odor that ranges between turpentine to juniper berry.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Food & Nutrition — Food
  • Other Food Applications

Product Families

Food Ingredients — Taste & Flavor
  • Flavor Enhancers
Food Ingredients — Whole Foods, Extracts & Premixes
  • Plant & Herb Products & Extracts

Other characteristics

Functions
Flavor Enhancer
Ingredient Name
Cypress Oil
Labeling Claims
Organic
Certifications & Compliance
IFRA Compliant
Usage

_x007f_ In fragrances, flavors, cosmetics and aromatherapy. Its most important pharmaceutical property is the improvement of blood circulation. Nowadays it is widely used in cellulite remedies.

Markets
Food & Nutrition
Regulation
Monographs
NFT 75-254 (ISO under development).
IFRA
Permitted.
Cosmetic Allergens
Limonene, Linalool, Geraniol. _x007f_
Safety summary
Skin sensitization if oxidized. Old or oxidized oils should be avoided.
Ingredient
Cypress Oil
Main Origins
Spaint
Technology
Food Ingredients
Botanical Name
Cupressus sempervirens L.
Botanical Family
Cupressaceae
Starting Raw Material
Fresh leaves and branches
Food Ingredients Functions
Flavor Enhancer
Certifications and Compliance
IFRA Compliant
Chemical Profile & Chemotypes
Because of its high Alpha-Pinene and Delta-3-Carene content, this oil is prone to oxidation. Therefore it is recommended to be stored in a dark, airtight container in a refrigerator, and the addition of anti-oxidant to preparations containing it.
The key compounds for Cypress oil are the following:
Alpha Thujene
0.8 - 1.5%
Alpha Pinene
40 - 65%
Beta Pinene
0.5 - 3%
Delta-3-Carene
12 - 25%
Limonene
1.8 - 5%
Germacrene D
0.5 - 3%
Alpha Terpinyl Acetate
1 - 4%
Terpinen-4-ol
0.2 - 2%
Cedrol
0.8 - 7%
We should control the minimum values of Alpha Thujene and Germacrene D in order to discard possible additions of Turpentine fractions and/or other adulterants.
Food and Nutrition Applications
Flavors

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.