To catalogue

Excellentia International FENNEL OIL BITTER PURE & NATURAL

CAS Number
8006-84-6

Used in flavorings for food and dental hygiene. It is also used in perfumery, cosmetics, pharmacy and aromatherapy. It is proved that Fennel oil has carminative and digestive properties, and it is widely used with this purpose.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Food & Nutrition — Food
  • Other Food Applications

Other characteristics

Functions
Flavor Enhancer
Ingredient Name
Fennel Oil
Labeling Claims
  • Natural, Naturally Derived
  • Natural
  • Naturally Derived
Ingredient Origin
Natural Origin
Certifications & Compliance

European Pharmacopeia (Ph. Eur.), FCC Compliant, IFRA Compliant

Markets
Food & Nutrition
Regulation
_x007f_Monographs
ISO, FCC, AFNOR and European Pharmacopeia.
Cosmetic Allergens
Limonene, Linalool, Neral.
_x007f_IFRA
Permitted. Restricted substances: Estragole (carcinogenic) p-Methoxybenzaldehyde (sensitizer).
Safety summary
Maximum adult oral dose of 54 mg and a dermal maximum of 1.8%.
FEMA Number
2481.0
Ingredient
Fennel Oil, Foeniculum Vulgare Var. Dulce
Main Origins
Spain,Hungary,France,Tasmania,Egyptt
Technology
Food Ingredients
Botanical Name
Foeniculum vulgare Mill. ssp. vulgare
Botanical Family
Apiaceae
Starting Raw Material
Fruits and aerial parts
Food Ingredients Functions
Flavor Enhancer

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.