To catalogue

Excellentia International ANISE OIL SPANISH PURE & NATURAL

CAS Number
84775-42-8

Anise is an herbaceous annual herb that reaches a height of about two feet. The flowers are white and bloom in light umbels during summer. The seeds are oblong and with a green color (that is why this oil is also known as "green anise"). It is native to Egypt, Greece, Crete and Asia Minor. The seeds were an important ingredient of a spiced cake called Mustaceum, eaten by the Romans as a digestive at the end of an elaborate feast.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Other characteristics

Features
Anti-Fungal, Imparts Flavor
Ingredient Name
Anise Oil
Labeling Claims
  • Natural, Naturally Derived
  • Natural
  • Naturally Derived
Certifications & Compliance

European Pharmacopeia (Ph. Eur.), FCC Compliant, IFRA Compliant

Usage

Mainly in the flavor industry and aromatherapy (digestive, antispasmodic, anti-fungal) with some uses in the cosmetic industry.

Markets
Food & Nutrition
Regulation
Monographs
ISO 3475, European Pharmacopeia, FCC.
IFRA
Permitted (Restricted constituents: Estragole as carcinogen).
Cosmetic Allergens
Limonene, Linalool, Eugenol.
Safety summary
The recommendation is a dermal maximum of 2.4% and a daily oral maximum of 70 mg based on Estragole content.
FEMA Number
2094.0
Ingredient
Anise, Anise Oil
Main Origins
Spain, Turkey, Egypt
Technology
Food Ingredients
Botanical Name
Pimpinella anisum L.
Botanical Family
Apiaceae
Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Plant Origin
Starting Raw Material
Seed
Food Ingredients Features
  • Anti-Fungal
  • Imparts Flavor
Certifications and Compliance
  • European Pharmacopeia (Ph. Eur.)
  • FCC Compliant
  • IFRA Compliant

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.