To catalogue

Excellentia International CHAMOMILE OIL SAUVAGE PURE & NATURAL

CAS Number
68916-68-7

Wild Chamomile is a handsome plant of 0.9 to 1.2m high, with very hairy leaves and tubular yellow flowers surrounded by white ligules. Native to West Africa, it is often confused with Tansy oil, Santolina oil or Roman and Blue Chamomile. The harvesting is done from the wild population of the central plateau in Morocco. Although the commercial name is "chamomile", the essential oil is not related to Roman or Blue Chamomile. The color of the oil is light yellow to amber-greenish yellow, while the German or Roman oils may have a blue color due to the presence of Chamazulene. Its yield is about 0.2%, and the odor is fruity-green with notes of apple and grenadine. It is a relatively unknown essential oil and there are not enough tracked records about its chemical profile or therapeutic use.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Food & Nutrition — Food
  • Other Food Applications

Other characteristics

Functions
Flavor Enhancer
Ingredient Name
Chamomile Oil
Labeling Claims
  • Natural, Naturally Derived
  • Natural
  • Naturally Derived
Ingredient Origin
Natural Origin
Certifications & Compliance
IFRA Compliant
Usage

In fragrances, cosmetics and aromatherapy (skin calming, anxiolytic and antidepressant).

Markets
Food & Nutrition
Regulation
_x007f_Monographs
none.
IFRA
Permitted.
Cosmetic Allergens
Limonene.
Safety summary
Recommendation for usage levels up to 1% in fragrance concentrate
Ingredient
Chamomile, Moroccan Chamomile Oil
Main Origins
Moroccot
Technology
Food Ingredients
Botanical Name
Ormenis mixta (L.) Dumort.
Botanical Family
Asteraceae
Starting Raw Material
Flowers
Food Ingredients Functions
Flavor Enhancer
Certifications and Compliance
IFRA Compliant
Food and Nutrition Applications
Flavors

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.