To catalogue

Excellentia International ANISE STAR OIL PURE & NATURAL

This small evergreen tree blooms in February and June, and the fruit is a group of green follicles that, during the maturation, open into a star-shape around a small column which gives the oil its name "Star Anise".

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Other characteristics

Functions
Flavor Enhancer, Spice
Ingredient Name
Star-Anise
Labeling Claims
  • Natural, Naturally Derived
  • Natural
  • Naturally Derived
Ingredient Origin
Natural Origin
Certifications & Compliance

European Pharmacopeia (Ph. Eur.), FCC Compliant, IFRA Compliant

Usage

Mainly in the flavor industry and aromatherapy (digestive, antispasmodic, antimicrobial and carminative).

Markets
Food & Nutrition
Regulation
Monographs
ISO 11016, European Pharmacopeia, FCC.
IFRA
Permitted (Restricted constituents: Estragole and Safrole as carcinogens)
Cosmetic Allergens
Limonene, Linalool.
Safety summary
The recommendation is a dermal maximum of 1.75% and a daily oral maximum of 53 mg based on Estragole and Safrole content
FEMA Number
2096.0
Ingredient
Star-Anise
Main Origins
China, Vietnamt
Technology
Food Ingredients
Botanical Name
Ilicium Verum Hook. Fil.
Botanical Family
Iliciaceae
Starting Raw Material
Dried Fruit
Food Ingredients Features
Antimicrobial
Food Ingredients Functions
  • Flavor Enhancer
  • Spice
Certifications and Compliance
  • European Pharmacopeia (Ph. Eur.)
  • FCC Compliant
  • IFRA Compliant

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.