To catalogue

Excellentia International CINNAMON LEAF OIL PURE & NATURAL

CAS Number
8015-91-6

It is an evergreen tree, 5 to 10 m high, with a quite thick bark. Twigs are often compressed. The long and oval leaves are arranged in the opposite way. They are dark green above and paler beneath. The numerous flowers are arranged in terminal or regular spikes. Cinnamon is native to Sri Lanka and Western India. Back in 2700 B.C., the use of cinnamon was recorded in Chinese medical history. One thousand years later, Egyptians bought it from Asia and used it for embalming mummies. Cinnamon was transported from Ceylon Island and China to the Mediterranean coasts by ships and carried by camels from Persian Gulf. It was traditionally used, especially by Chinese, in cosmetic, in dental products or as a disinfectant and antiviral. It was also used to treat colds, flu or diarrhea. It has been known as Ceylon Cinnamon because it comes from Sri Lanka, the old Ceylon Island. The color of the oil is light amber to dark amber. It has a warm, spicy and amber odor. The yield of the oil is about 1.5-2%, a bit higher than usual yield of other essential oils.

Product families

Applications

Food & Nutrition — Food
  • Other Food Applications

Product Families

Food Ingredients — Taste & Flavor
  • Flavor Enhancers
Food Ingredients — Whole Foods, Extracts & Premixes
  • Plant & Herb Products & Extracts

Other characteristics

Functions
Flavor Enhancer
Ingredient Name
Cinnamon Leaf Oil
Labeling Claims
  • Natural, Naturally Derived
  • Natural
  • Naturally Derived
Ingredient Origin
Natural Origin
Certifications & Compliance
European Pharmacopeia (Ph. Eur.), FCC Compliant
Usage

Applications in fragrances, flavors, aromatherapy, pharmacy and para-pharmacy. It has an antioxidant, analgesic, rubefacient, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and antifungal activity.

Markets
Food & Nutrition
Regulation
Monographs
ISO 3524, Ph. Eur., FCC.
IFRA
Permitted. _x007f_
Cosmetic Allergens
Limonene, Linalool, Benzyl Alcohol, Eugenol, Benzyl Benzoate.
Safety summary
Maximum dermal use level depending on safrole and Eugenol content and the regulation applied. It is normally between 0.6% and 1%.
Maximum adult daily oral dose
175 mg. Contraindicated in pregnancy and breastfeeding. Risk of drug interaction, skin sensitization or may inhibit blood clotting. By oral route, caution in bleeding disorders and with pethidine, MAOIs or SSRIs, because the oil can be interact with those components
FEMA Number
2291.0
Ingredient
Cinnamon, Cassia Oil
Main Origins
Sri Lanka, Madagascar, Seychellest
Technology
Food Ingredients
Botanical Name
Cinnamomum zeylanicum Blume
Botanical Family
Lauraceae
Starting Raw Material
Leaves
Food Ingredients Features
  • Anti-Fungal
  • Antimicrobial
Food Ingredients Functions
Flavor Enhancer
Certifications and Compliance
  • European Pharmacopeia (Ph. Eur.)
  • FCC Compliant
Chemical Profile & Chemotypes

The oil of Cinnamon leaf can be adulterated with Eugenol Ex-Clove oil.; There are two restricted components that are present in the oil. One of them is Safrole which should not be used more than a total concentration of 0.01% because of its carcinogenic potential. However, the level of Safrole in cinnamon leaf oil is not important because is not greater than 1%. Safrole is prohibited from direct addition to food in USA and EU, and limited as naturally occurring substance in the EU flavoring regulation 1334/2008. The other restricted component is Eugenol, due to a possibly skin sensitization, and that has to be considered because is the major component in the oil.; The Eugenol is the component with the highest therapeutical activity.; Typical values for the main compounds present in this oil are detailed below:; ISO 3524:2003; Cinnamaldehyde 0.8 - 1.5%; E-Cinnamyl Acetate 1.1 - 1.8%; Eugenol 70 - 83%; Eugenyl Acetate 1.3 - 3%; Benzyl Benzoate 2 - 4 %

Food and Nutrition Applications
Flavors

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.