Dermol™ G-7CT
- INCI Name
- Triglycereth-7 Citrate
Dermol G-7CT is a water soluble o/w emulsifier that imparts gloss, sheen and humectancy.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
- Color Cosmetics
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
- Sun Care
Product Families
- Conditioners & Emollients
- Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
- Solvents & Carriers
- Visual Modifiers
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Dermol
- Functions
Coupling Agent, Dispersant, Emulsifier, Emulsifier (O/W), Gloss Enhancer, Humectant, Solubilizer, Wetting Agent
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Benefit Claims
- Aesthethic Enhancement
- Dispersing
- Emulsifying
- Gloss
- Good Wetting Properties
- Humectancy
- Imparts Lubricity
- Shine & Radiance
- Dispersible In
- Glycerol
- Application Format
- Stick
- Cosmetics
- Lip Gloss
- Lipstick
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Coupling Agent
- Dispersant
- Emulsifier
- Emulsifier (O/W)
- Gloss Enhancer
- Humectant
- Solubilizer
- Wetting Agent
- Known For
Dermol G7-CT in an ethoxylated water soluble fruit ester imparts gloss, sheen and lubricity with a minimum of oiliness. Recommended in lipstick and lip gloss preparation.. Dermol G7- CT is a good coupling agent in hydro-alcoholic systems and acts as a solubilizer, humectant and o/w emulsifier in skin and hair preparation. It is also an effective wetting agent and dispersant for pigmented products.
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
10 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free Acid as Citric (Eq.Wt. 64) | max. 0.8 | % | — |
| Color | max. 100 | — | APHA |
| Acid Value | max. 5 | mg KOH/g | — |
| Flash Point (COC) | 175.0 | °C | — |
| Freeze Point | min. -20 | °C | — |
| Molecular Weight | 1338.0 | — | — |
| Pounds per Gallon (at 25°C) | 10.0 | — | — |
| Refractive Index (at 25°C) | 1.4720 – 1.4790 | — | — |
| Saponification Value | 120 – 140 | mg KOH/g | — |
| Specific Gravity (at 25°C) | 1.200 + 0.01 | — | — |
