To catalogue

Cosmetic Supplies USA Jojoba Oil

CAS Number
90045-98-0
EC Number
289-964-3

Cosmetic Supplies USA Jojoba Oil contain alpha, delta, and gamma tocopherols, all forms of Vitamin E. Jojoba Oil is actually a "Liquid wax ester" and is not an oil, however over the years, people call it an "oil " due to its appearance. The extractable liquid from the matured jojoba seeds ranges from 50%-54%. Once the jojoba seeds are cold pressed, the jojoba is filtered in order to separate the remaining particles that cloud the oil. It is then transferred to an isolation tank where it is pasteurized at 70 degrees C to further improve the product. The plantantions are free of pesticides, fungicides and herbicides, and thus the resulting jojoba wax is absolutely free from any chemicals and therefore we classify it as a NATURAL product . WE DO NOT REFINE OUR JOJOBA - Refined Jojoba oil is de-colored, de-odorized, stabilized, neutralized, and de-gummed. Synthetic Vitamin E may have been added to refined Jojoba to replace natural tocopherols destroyed during refining. Jojoba is non-allergenic and non-comedogenic (non - clogging). It is molecularly comparable to the ester we produce in our skin. Our sebaceous glands produce sebum, which is composed primarily of esters like Jojoba.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Sensory Modifiers

Other characteristics

Functions
Conditioner, Softener, Soothing Agent
Benefit Claims

Conditioning, Moisturizing, Non-Comedogenic, Softening, Soothing; Conditioning; Moisturizing; Non-Comedogenic; Softening; Soothing

Labeling Claims

Allergen-free, Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Herbicide-free, Natural, Pesticide-free, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Allergen-free; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Herbicide-free; Natural; Pesticide-free; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Usage

It is used as a skin softener, conditioner and soother. It conditions the scalp and hair, and assists in eliminating dry scalp. It removes make-up.

Markets
Personal Care
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
Rinse Off
Chemical Inventories
TSCA (USA)
Hair Care
Hair Conditioner
Skin Care Applications
Make Up Remover
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Conditioner
  • Softener
  • Soothing Agent

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

7 rows
CharacteristicValue
lodine Value79-86
Melting Point12 - 15
Refractive Index (40°C)1.458 - 1.460
Saponification Value88-96
Specific Gravity (25°C)0.862 -0.867
Triglyceride Contentmin. 0.5
Acid Valuemin. 2

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.