To catalogue

Cosmetic Supplies USA Trichloroacetic Acid

CAS Number
64-19-7
EC Number
200-580-7
INCI Name
Acetic Acid

Cosmetic Supplies USA Trichloroacetic acid is a chemical that is commonly used for cosmetic skin peels and removal of warts, skin tags, moles, and tattoos. It works by removing the top few layers of skin, allowing new skin cells to appear. Peels with this acid are considered medium-deep, as compared to alpha-hydroxy acids with are more shallow and phenol peels which are much deeper. Cosmetic skin peels with trichloroacetic acid are generally performed by dermatologists or plastic surgeons because the solution is too caustic to be safe for home or salon use. After several weeks of pre-treatment with alpha-hydroxy gels and anti-viral medications, the doctor performs the peel during a one-hour visit. Following the peel, the skin looks severely sunburned, and crusts and scabs may form. The recovery time for a trichloroacetic acid peel is at least two weeks, though it might be longer for some people. Chemical skin peels are cheaper and less invasive than plastic surgery, but they can yield similar results. Fine wrinkles, age spots, and discoloration caused by sun exposure or other environmental factors are removed in a chemical peel. Trichloroacetic acid peels can also remove many types of pre-cancerous lesions on the face. Many patients opt to have this treatment done every two or three years to maintain its effects.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives

Other characteristics

Synonyms

Ethanoate, Ethanoic Acid, Ethoic Acid, Ethylic Acid, Methanecarboxylic Acid, Vinegar

Functions
Anti-Wrinkle Agent
Benefit Claims
  • Age & Dark Spot Reduction, Anti-Wrinkle
  • Age & Dark Spot Reduction
  • Anti-Wrinkle
Markets
Personal Care
Appearance
Colorless/Transparent, Clarity/Clear of Solution
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Skin Care Applications
Anti-Aging Products
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Anti-Wrinkle Agent

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

9 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
Trichloroacetic Acidmin. 99.0% w/wCalculation 100% (2/2) side components, PAQ 04-205
Dichloroacetic acid (2/2)max. 0.5%GC, PAQ 04-202
Residue on Ignition (Sulphated Ash)max. 0.03% w/wGravimetrically, PAQ 04-226
Loss on Drying (Water)max. 0.5—DIN 51777, PAQ 04-212
Heavy Metals (As Pb)max. 20mg/kgACS Procedure, PAQ 04-225
Sulfatesmax. 10—ACS Procedure, PAQ 04-213
Sulfatesmax. 200—USP Procedures, PAQ 04-209, 208
Phosphatesmax. 5—ACS procedure, PAQ 04-211
Nitratesmax. 20—ACS procedure, PAQ 04-224

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.