To catalogue

Cosmetic Supplies USA Lactic Acid

CAS Number
50-21-5
EC Number
200-018-0
INCI Name
Lactic Acid

Cosmetic Supplies USA Lactic acid ( 2-hydroxypropanoic acid ), also known as milk acid, is a chemical compound that plays a role in several biochemical processes . It is a Carboxylic acid with a chemical formula of C3H6O3. It has a hydroxyl group adjacent to the carboxyl group ,making it an alpha hydroxy acid. It is miscible with water or ethanol and is hygroscopic. Alpha Hydroxy acids have been used for thousands of years as a skin rejuvenating product. Cleopatra is reported to have bathed in sour milk ( lactic acid )to improve her complexion. Lactic acid is well known not only for it's skin hydrating properties but as one of the gentler AHA exfoliants. Lactic acid tends not to irritate the skin as much as Glycolic acid.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives

Other characteristics

Benefit Claims

Exfoliating, Hydrating, Rejuvenating, Skin Lightening; Exfoliating; Hydrating; Rejuvenating; Skin Lightening

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Natural, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Natural; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Markets
Personal Care
Appearance
Colorless/Transparent
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Chemical Inventories
  • DSL (Canada)
  • ENCS (Japan)
  • TSCA (USA)
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Exfoliant (Chemical)

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

9 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Assay (Total Lactic Acid)88.0%
Sulfatesmax. 10ppm
Calciummax. 1ppm
Heavy Metals (As Pb)max. 10ppm
Leadmax. 0.5ppm
Cyanidemax. 5ppm
Ironmax. 10ppm
Residue on Ignitionmax. 0.05%
Arsenice (As)/ Mercury/ Citric AcidPasses Test—

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.