To catalogue

Cosmetic Supplies USA Cetyl Palmitate

CAS Number
540-10-3
EC Number
208-736-6
Chemical Family
Fatty Acid Esters

Cosmetic Supplies USA Cetyl Palmitate has similar properties to whale wax. Palmitic acid (also called hexadecanoic acid) constitutes between 20 and 30 percent of most animal fats and is also an important constituent of most vegetable fats (35 - 45 percent of palm oil). In cosmetics and personal care products, the Palmitates are used in a wide spectrum of products. Cetyl Palmitate is a Cetylated Fatty Acid.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Crystals
  • Flakes
  • Solid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
  • Rheology Modifiers

Other characteristics

Functions

Emollient, Emulsifier, Thickener, Viscosity Modifier

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Naturally Derived, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Naturally Derived; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Non-Animal Origin
  • Plant Origin
Markets
Personal Care
Application

It is used as an emollient that lubricates and conditions the skin's surface, helping it to appear softer and smoother. It is also used as a surfactant in shampoos, and as an emulsifier and thickening agent in various lotions and cremes. It also helps add texture to various makeup products. This ingredient is primarily used in personal care products such as facial moisturizer, foundation, lipstick, lip/eye liner, sunscreen, anti-aging treatment and concealer.

Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefit Claims
  • Anti-Aging
  • Lubricating
  • Moisturizing
  • Skin Conditioning
  • Smoothing
  • Softening
  • Sun Protection
  • Texturizing
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Rinse Off
  • Stick
Sun Care Applications
Sunscreen Cream
Hair Care
Shampoos & Rinses
Skin Care Applications
  • Anti-Aging Products
  • Body Cream
  • Body Lotion
  • Facial Moisturizer
  • Moisturizers
Cosmetics
  • Concealer
  • Eye Liner
  • Foundation
  • Lip Liner
  • Lipstick
Infrared Absorption

Use a thin film of melted test specimen. The retention times of the peaks corresponding to cetyl alcohol and palmitic acid in the chromatogram of the Test solution corresponds to those in the chromatogram of the System suitability solution as obtained in the content of palmitic acid test.

Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Emollient
  • Emulsifier
  • Thickener
  • Viscosity Modifier

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

8 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Melting Range, Class II (741)46 - 53°C
Acid Value (401)max. 1—
Hydroxyl value (401)max. 6—
Iodine value (401)max. 1—
Saponification value (401)110 - 130°C
Loss on Drying (731)Dry it at 105°C for 1 hour; it loses not more than 3.0% of its weight—
Residue on ignition (281)max. 0.05%
Heavy metals, Method II (231)0.002%

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.