To catalogue

Cosmetic Supplies USA Octyl Palmitate

Chemical Family
Esters

Cosmetic Supplies USA Octyl Palmitate is the ester of 2-ethylhexanol and palmitic acid, commonly used in cosmetic formulations.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid
Physical Properties

Ethylhexyl Palmitate is a clear, colorless liquid at room temperature with a slightly fatty odor. Palmitic acid and 2-ethylhexanol are reacted in the presence of an acid catalyst to make the ester.

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Fragrances & Perfumes
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Aroma Ingredients
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
  • Solvents & Carriers

Other characteristics

Functions

Carrier, Emollient, Fixative, Solvent, Wetting Agent

Usage

Ethylhexyl Palmitate is used in cosmetic formulations as a solvent, carrying agent, pigment wetting agent, fragrance fixative and emollient. Its dry-slip skinfeel is similar to some silicone derivatives.

Markets
Personal Care
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefit Claims
  • Emolliency
  • Fixative
  • Good Wetting Properties
  • Solvency
Application Format
Leave On
Chemical Structure

Ethylhexyl Palmitate is a branched saturated fatty ester, 22 carbons in length.

Chemical Inventories
  • AICS (Australia)
  • DSL (Canada)
  • ECL (Korea)
  • EINECS (EU)
  • ENCS (Japan)
  • PICCS (Phillipines)
  • TSCA (USA)
Skin Care Applications
Moisturizers
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Carrier
  • Emollient
  • Fixative
  • Solvent
  • Wetting Agent
Fragrances and Perfume Applications
Fragrances & Perfumes

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

5 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Saponification Value145 - 155—
Acid Valuemax. 1.00—
Iodine Valuemax. 1.00—
Colormax. 20.0APHA
Moisturemax. 0.10%

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.