To catalogue

Cosmetic Supplies USA Kojic Acid

Cosmetic Supplies USA Kojic Acid is a tyrosinase inhibitor and is used as a skin lightener. It is produced from a fungus and is stable under most conditions. Kojic acid can produce excellent effects in even toning the skin, fighting age spots, pregnancy marks, freckles . In formulations, it does not change or discolor emulsions.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Powder
  • Solid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care
  • Treatment Products

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives

Other characteristics

Functions
Lightening Agent
Benefit Claims

Age & Dark Spot Reduction, Anti-Stretch Marks, Skin Lightening, Toning; Age & Dark Spot Reduction; Anti-Stretch Marks; Skin Lightening; Toning

Markets
Personal Care
Appearance
Primrose Powder
Soluble In
water
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
Leave On
Chemical Inventories
  • DSCL (Europe)
  • EINECS (EU)
Skin Care Applications
  • Anti-Aging Products
  • Skin Toners
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Lightening Agent
Treatment Product Applications
Scar Treatment

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

6 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Purity99.8%
Melting Point152.9 - 154.6°C
Heavy Metals (Pb)max. 20%
Loss on Drying0.39%
Residue on Ignition0.03%
Iron5.0ppm

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.