To catalogue
Cosmetic Supplies USA Isopropyl Myristate
- CAS Number
- 110-27-0
- EC Number
- 203-751-4
- INCI Name
- Isopropyl Myristate
- Chemical Family
- Esters
Cosmetic Supplies USA Isopropyl Myristate is a colorless liquid. Isopropyl Myristate is an emollient that softens and smooths skin. It is also used as a thickening agent and a binder, preventing the water and lipid components of a product from separating.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
Personal Care — Beauty & Care
- Skin Care
Product Families
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
- Conditioners & Emollients
- Rheology Modifiers
- Texturizers & Fillers
Other characteristics
- Functions
- Binder, Emollient, Thickener, Viscosity Modifier
- Benefit Claims
Binding, Emollient Thickening, Smoothing, Softening; Binding; Emollient Thickening; Smoothing; Softening
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Odor
- Typical
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Appearance
- Transparent Liquid
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Application Format
- Leave On
- Skin Care Applications
- Moisturizers
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Binder
- Emollient
- Thickener
- Viscosity Modifier
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
11 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acid Value | max. 0.5 | mg KOH/g | — |
| Saponification Value | 206-211 | — | — |
| Iodine Value | max. 1.0 | — | — |
| Cloud Point | max. 0.0 | °C | — |
| Moisture | max. 0.1 | % | — |
| Color | max. 30 | APHA | DEL 116 |
| Refractive Index (25°C) | 1.432 - 1.434 | — | — |
| Specific Gravity (25°C) | 0.846 -0.854 | — | — |
| Residue on Ignition | max. 0.1 | % | — |
| Viscosity Range (25°C) | 5 - 6 | mPas | — |
| Isopropyl Myristate | min. 95 | % | — |
