To catalogue

Cosmetic Supplies USA Grape Seed Oil

Chemical Family
Botanical Extracts

Cosmetic Supplies USA Grape Seed Oil has mildly astringent qualities which help to tighten and tone the skin, which makes it useful for acne and other complaints. It is rich in Linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid quite important for the skin and cell membranes. Grape seed oil contains Procyandin that protects the body against premature aging. Procyandin also bonds with collagen and this promotes cell health and skin elasticity making it appear more youthful. Grape seed oil has regenerative and restructuring virtues and has great skin moisturizing properties. Grape seed oil has a very sweet aroma and is silky and none greasy in texture. It easily penetrates the skin and for this reason it is widely used as a carrier oil in the Aroma Therapy and Massage industry where it lends a shimmering touch to the skin and offers great relief to the tired and aching body.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care
  • Treatment Products

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Fixed & Carrier Oils

Other characteristics

Functions
Astringent
Benefit Claims

Anti-Acne, Anti-Aging, Astringency, Improves Skin Elasticity, Moisturizing, Penetrating, Regenerating, Shimmering Effect, Silky Feel, Skin Tightening, Toning; Anti-Acne; Anti-Aging; Astringency; Improves Skin Elasticity; Moisturizing; Penetrating; Regenerating; Shimmering Effect; Silky Feel; Skin Tightening; Toning

Labeling Claims
Organic
Markets
Personal Care
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
Leave On
Organically Extracted
NO CHEMICALS IN EXTRACTION PROCESS
Skin Care Applications
  • Anti-Aging Products
  • Aromatherapy
  • Body Firming Lotion
  • Moisturizers
  • Skin Toners
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Astringent
Treatment Product Applications
Acne Treatments

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

9 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Palmitic C16:06.0 -9.0%
Palmitoleic C16:1min. 1%
Stearic C18:03.0 - 6.0%
Oleic C18:112.0 - 25.0%
Linoleic C18:260.0 - 75.0%
Alpha Linolenic C18:3min. 1.5%
Icosanoic C20:0min. 0.5%
Icosenoic C20:1min. 0.5%
Docosanoic C22:0min. 0.3%

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.