To catalogue

Contipro Carboxymethylglucan

CAS Number
9050-93-5

Carboxymethylglucan (CMG) belongs to the group of (1→3)-β-D glucans, which are substances of natural origin characterized by significant immunomodulatory and antioxidant effects. These mechanisms enable CMG to regulate the negative effects of acute UV radiation, which, during in vivo studies, revealed a positive influence on skin texture and elasticity.

Properties

Physical Form
Powder

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives

Other characteristics

Functions
Anti-Aging Agent, Antioxidant
Benefit Claims

Anti-Aging, Anti-Inflammatory, Anti-Pollution, Antioxidant Properties, Collagen Boosting, Hydrating, Improved Texture, Improves Skin Elasticity, Pore Reduction, Skin Barrier, Skin Microbiome, Wrinkle Prevention; Anti-Aging; Anti-Inflammatory; Anti-Pollution; Antioxidant Properties; Collagen Boosting; Hydrating; Improved Texture; Improves Skin Elasticity; Pore Reduction; Skin Barrier; Skin Microbiome; Wrinkle Prevention

Labeling Claims

Biodegradable, Clean at Sephora, Environmentally Friendly, Natural, Sustainable, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Biodegradable; Clean at Sephora; Environmentally Friendly; Natural; Sustainable; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
  • Biotechnology, Synthetic
  • Biotechnology
  • Synthetic
Certifications & Compliance
IECIC (China)
Markets
Personal Care
Shelf LIfe
24 months
Soluble In
Water
Insoluble In
Non-water miscible solvents
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Mechanism of Action

Stimulates skin antioxidant capaci - ty, protects proteins and lipids from damage. Antioxidant, anti-inflamma - tory and anti-pollution activity. Skin microbiome support. Increases skin elasticity and reduces wrinkles.

Certifications and Compliance
IECIC (China)
Additional Advantages
  • Anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant properties
  • Skin microbiome support
  • Hydration and skin barrier improvement
  • Wrinkle reduction
  • Anti-pollution effect
Compatibility and Processing

Stable in a broad range of pH (4 - 9).; Stable at higher temperature (80°C) for 45 minutes.

Production of CMG

Sustainable Biotech Production CMG is obtained by chemical modification of insoluble beta-glucan isolated from the cell walls of yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae (baker's yeast) cultivated in special growth medium under well-defined conditions.; CMG is obtained by chemical modification of insoluble beta-glucan isolated from the cell walls of yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae (baker's yeast) cultivated in special growth medium under well-defined conditions.; Enviromental Friendly Production Everything we make is biodegradable. We have our own solar power plant and wastewater treatment plant. Our buildings are heated with residual energy from our production operations.; Everything we make is biodegradable.; We have our own solar power plant and wastewater treatment plant.; Our buildings are heated with residual energy from our production operations.

Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Anti-Aging Agent
  • Antioxidant
Recommended Concentration in Final Product
0.01 - 0.1% of powder.

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.