To catalogue

Contipro Hyaluronic Acid

CAS Number
9067-32-7

Hyaluronic acid is a linear polysaccharide of high molecular weight. naturally occurring in the hurnan body. It is applied here as a connective tissue organizer and hydrating substance on the basis of its status as the most hydrating polymer known. The enormous water-binding capacity of hyaluronan is an essential characteristic influencing its biological effects. and. as it is a naturally occurring substance. Hyaluronic acid is free of immunogenic activity and is a non-toxic and ron-irritating substance.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Granules
  • Powder
  • Solid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives

Other characteristics

Functions
Anti-Aging Agent
Benefit Claims

Anti-Aging, Anti-Inflammatory, Antioxidant Properties, Hydrating, Moisturizing, Non-Irradiated, Pore Reduction, Sebum Control, Skin Barrier, Skin Microbiome, Skin Protection, Tewl Reduction; Anti-Aging; Anti-Inflammatory; Antioxidant Properties; Hydrating; Moisturizing; Non-Irradiated; Pore Reduction; Sebum Control; Skin Barrier; Skin Microbiome; Skin Protection; Tewl Reduction

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Environmentally Friendly, Natural, Non-GMO, Organic, Sustainable, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Environmentally Friendly; Natural; Non-GMO; Organic; Sustainable; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
  • Biotechnology, Non-Animal Origin
  • Biotechnology
  • Non-Animal Origin
Certifications & Compliance

COSMOS, ECOCERT, IECIC (China), ISO 16128, Organic Certified

Source

Fermentation of a non-hemolytic microbial strain Streptococcus equi.

Markets
Personal Care
Shelf LIfe
24 months
Soluble In
Water
Insoluble In
Non-water miscible solvents
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Natural

Contipro's HA has natural index 1 (according to ISO 16128-1:2016 and 16128-2:2017).

Mechanism of Action

Skin hydration, film-forming effect, skin barrier restoration. Anti-pol - lution effect. Skin microbiome support.

Additional Advantages
  • Excellent moisturizer creating a hydrating film
  • Skin microbiome support
  • Decreases sebum production
  • Reduces pores
  • Anti-inflammatory and antioxidant effects
Certifications and Compliance
  • COSMOS
  • ECOCERT
  • IECIC (China)
  • ISO 16128
  • Organic Certified
Compatibility and Processing

Incompatible with cationic substances, e.g. surfactants or polymers (Polyquaternium-4, Polyquaternium-10, etc.). Sensitive to heat. Heating to 90°C for 45 min. can lead to the molecular weight decrease up to 20%.

Production of HA

Sustainable Biotech Production Our HA is made by fermentation of a non-haemolytic microbial strain Streptococcus equi.; Our HA is made by fermentation of a non-haemolytic microbial strain Streptococcus equi.; Environment Friendly Everything we make is biodegradable. We have our own solar power plant and waste water treatment plant. Our buildings are heated with residual energy from our production operations.; Everything we make is biodegradable. We have our own solar power plant and waste water treatment plant. Our buildings are heated with residual energy from our production operations.

Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Anti-Aging Agent
Recommended Concentration in Final Product
0.01 - 1 % of solution

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.