To catalogue

Contipro HyRetin

HyRetin is hyaluronic acid with anti-acne effect. Ester of very low molecular weight hyaluronic acid and retinoic acid. By combining effects of the two anti-aging ingredients we came up with a perfect derivative that can penetrate deep into the skin but remains safe and doesn't irritate the skin.

Properties

Physical Form
Powder

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives

Other characteristics

Functions

Anti-Acne Agent, Anti-Aging Agent, Sebum Regulator

Benefit Claims

Anti-Acne, Anti-Aging, Anti-Inflammatory, Collagen Boosting, Improved Texture, Improves Skin Elasticity, Low-Irritation, Non-Irradiated, Penetrating, Pore Reduction, Prevents UV-Induced Erythema, Sebum Control, Suitable for Oily Skin, Wrinkle Refinement; Anti-Acne; Anti-Aging; Anti-Inflammatory; Collagen Boosting; Improved Texture; Improves Skin Elasticity; Low-Irritation; Non-Irradiated; Penetrating; Pore Reduction; Prevents UV-Induced Erythema; Sebum Control; Suitable for Oily Skin; Wrinkle Refinement

Labeling Claims

Biodegradable, Environmentally Friendly, Natural, Sustainable; Biodegradable; Environmentally Friendly; Natural; Sustainable

Ingredient Origin
Biotechnology
Source

HyRetin is produced by chemical modification of low molecular weight hyaluronic acid with retinoic acid. Hyaluronic acid is obtained by fermentation, retinoic acid is of synthetic origin.

Markets
Personal Care
Shelf LIfe
18 months
Soluble In

Water, Aqueous mixture of ethyl alcohol and isopropyl alcohol

Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Masks
  • Serum
Mechanism of Action

Safer retinoid form. Anti-inflammatory effect by reduction of pro-inflamma - tory cytokines. Stimulates synthesis of collagen and fibronectin. Acne reduction. Keeps hydrating properties of hyaluronic acid.

Compatibility and Processing

Sensitive to light. Sensitive to heat and high humidity; avoid prolonged heating. Extreme pH (less than 4 or more than 9) leads to further decomposition. Incompatible with cationic substances, e.g. surfactants or polymers (polyquarternium-4, polyquarternium-10, etc.)

Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Anti-Acne Agent
  • Anti-Aging Agent
  • Sebum Regulator
Additional Advantages
  • Anti-inflammatory properties
  • Increases production of collagen and fibronectin
  • Does not irritate the skin, reduces erythema
  • Penetrates deep into the skin
  • Improves skin elasticity and texture
Production of HyRetin

Sustainable Biotech Production Our HA is made by fermentation of a non- haemolytic microbial strain Streptococcus equi. HyRetin is produced by chemical modification of very low molecular weight HA.; Our HA is made by fermentation of a non- haemolytic microbial strain Streptococcus equi. HyRetin is produced by chemical modification of very low molecular weight HA.; Enviromental Friendly Production Everything we make is biodegradable. We have our own solar power plant and wastewater treatment plant. Our buildings are heated with residual energy from our production operations.; Everything we make is biodegradable.; We have our own solar power plant and wastewater treatment plant.; Our buildings are heated with residual energy from our production operations.

Recommended Concentration in Final Product
0.01 - 1% of solution.

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.