To catalogue

Contipro HyWhite

HyWhite is whitening hyaluronic acid. Very low molecular weight hyaluronic acid modified by alpha linolenic acid. HyWhite acts as highly effective anti-pigmentation agent.

Properties

Physical Form
Powder

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives

Other characteristics

Functions
Anti-Pigmentation Agent, Whitening Agent
Benefit Claims

Lightening Effect, Melanin Reduction, Penetrating, Skin Lightening, Skin Whitening, Spot Prevention; Lightening Effect; Melanin Reduction; Penetrating; Skin Lightening; Skin Whitening; Spot Prevention

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Environmentally Friendly, Natural, Naturally Derived, Non-GMO, Sustainable; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Environmentally Friendly; Natural; Naturally Derived; Non-GMO; Sustainable

Ingredient Origin
  • Biotechnology, Non-Animal Origin
  • Biotechnology
  • Non-Animal Origin
Certifications & Compliance
COSMOS, IECIC (China), ISO 16128
Source

HyWhite is produced by chemical modification of low molecular weight hyaluronic acid with α-linolenic acid. Hyaluronic acid is obtained by fermentation, α- linolenic acid is from a plant source.

Markets
Personal Care
Shelf LIfe
24 months
Soluble In

Water, Aqueous mixture of ethyl alcohol and isopropyl alcohol

Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Natural

Contipro's HyWhite has natural origin index 1 (according to ISO 16128-1:2016 and 16128-2:2017)

Application Format
  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Masks
  • Serum
Certifications and Compliance
  • COSMOS
  • IECIC (China)
  • ISO 16128
Compatibility and Processing

Sensitive to heat and high humidity; avoid prolonged heating (heating over 60 °C for 60 min can lead to a decreased degree of substitution and degradation by oxidation). Extreme pH (less than 4 or more than 10) leads to further decomposition. Incompatible with cationic substances, e.g. surfactants or polymers (polyquarternium-4, polyquarternium-10, etc.)

Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Anti-Pigmentation Agent
  • Whitening Agent
Additional Advantages

Effectively penetrates the skin; Improves skin color uniformity; Effective both in Asian and Caucasian type of skin; Increases cell metabolism and energy production; Stronger capacity to bind to the skin, it is not washed off easily as unmodified HA

Production of HyWhite

Sustainable Biotech Production HyWhite is produced by chemical modification of very low molecular weight hyaluronic acid with α-linolenic acid. Our HA is made by fermentation of a non-haemolytic microbial strain Streptococcus equi.; HyWhite is produced by chemical modification of very low molecular weight hyaluronic acid with α-linolenic acid. Our HA is made by fermentation of a non-haemolytic microbial strain Streptococcus equi.; Enviromental Friendly Production Everything we make is biodegradable. We have our own solar power plant and wastewater treatment plant. Our buildings are heated with residual energy from our production operations.; Everything we make is biodegradable.; We have our own solar power plant and wastewater treatment plant.; Our buildings are heated with residual energy from our production operations.

Recommended Concentration in Final Product
0.005 - 0.01% of powder.

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.