To catalogue

Contipro Oligohyaferre

Oligohyaferre is prepared by acidic hydrolysis of high molecular weight sodium hyaluronate originally produced by fermentation.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Granules
  • Powder
  • Solid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives

Other characteristics

Functions
Anti-Aging Agent
Benefit Claims

Anti-Aging, Anti-Inflammatory, Calming, Hydrating, Improves Skin Elasticity, Non-Irradiated, Nourishing, Skin Barrier, Wrinkle Refinement; Anti-Aging; Anti-Inflammatory; Calming; Hydrating; Improves Skin Elasticity; Non-Irradiated; Nourishing; Skin Barrier; Wrinkle Refinement

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Environmentally Friendly, Natural, Non-GMO, Organic, Sustainable, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Environmentally Friendly; Natural; Non-GMO; Organic; Sustainable; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
  • Biotechnology, Non-Animal Origin
  • Biotechnology
  • Non-Animal Origin
Certifications & Compliance

COSMOS, ECOCERT, IECIC (China), ISO 16128, Organic Certified

Markets
Personal Care
Shelf LIfe
36 months
Soluble In
Water
Insoluble In
Non-polar solvents
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Natural

Contipro's HA has natural index 1 (according to ISO 16128-1:2016 and 16128-2:2017).

Mechanism of Action

Prevents degradation of ECM.Stimu - lates blood microcirculation in the skin, nourishing effect. Anti-inflammatory and anti-pollution properties. Skin microbiome support. Keeps hydrating properties of hyaluronic acid.

Certifications and Compliance
  • COSMOS
  • ECOCERT
  • IECIC (China)
  • ISO 16128
  • Organic Certified
Compatibility and Processing

Incompatible with cationic substances (polysaccharides, polymers, surfactants) and some nonionic surfactants (PEG 7 Glyceryl Cocoate and decylglucosid). Relatively stable, add to emulsion under 70°C.

Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Anti-Aging Agent
Production of HyRetin

Sustainable Biotech Production Our HA is made by fermentation of a non- haemolytic microbial strain Streptococcus equi. HyRetin is produced by chemical modification of very low molecular weight HA.; Our HA is made by fermentation of a non- haemolytic microbial strain Streptococcus equi. HyRetin is produced by chemical modification of very low molecular weight HA.; Enviromental Friendly Production Everything we make is biodegradable. We have our own solar power plant and wastewater treatment plant. Our buildings are heated with residual energy from our production operations.; Everything we make is biodegradable.; We have our own solar power plant and wastewater treatment plant.; Our buildings are heated with residual energy from our production operations.

Additional Advantages

Skin elasticity improvement and wrinkle reduction; Supporting formation of new blood vessels for the skin nourishing; Stimulation of endogenous hyaluronic acid production; Skin calming; Long-term hydration and skin barrier improvement; Protection of extracellular matrix; Calming of irritated skin

Recommended Concentration in Final Product
0.01 - 1% of solution.

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.