To catalogue

Contipro Schizophyllan

CAS Number
9050-67-3
INCI Name
Schizophyllan

Schizophyllan (SCH) is an extracellular polysaccharide of fungus Schizophyllum commune which is able to regulate the response of different types of cells to external stimuli and thus affect their viability and protein synthesis. As a result, it has the very interesting capability of positively influencing the visible effects of skin aging.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Fiber
  • Granules
  • Powder
  • Solid
Production of Schizophyllan

Sustainable Biotech Production Made by cultivation of mycelium of selected Schizophyllum commune strain.; Made by cultivation of mycelium of selected Schizophyllum commune strain.; Enviromental Friendly Production Everything we make is biodegradable. We have our own solar power plant and wastewater treatment plant. Our buildings are heated with residual energy from our production operations.; Everything we make is biodegradable.; We have our own solar power plant and wastewater treatment plant.; Our buildings are heated with residual energy from our production operations.

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives

Other characteristics

Functions
Anti-Aging Agent
Benefit Claims

Anti-Aging, Anti-Pollution, Antioxidant Properties, Hydrating, Prevents UV-Induced Erythema, Skin Barrier, Skin Microbiome, Soothing, Stimulates Immune System, Tewl Reduction, Wrinkle Refinement; Anti-Aging; Anti-Pollution; Antioxidant Properties; Hydrating; Prevents UV-Induced Erythema; Skin Barrier; Skin Microbiome; Soothing; Stimulates Immune System; Tewl Reduction; Wrinkle Refinement

Labeling Claims

Biodegradable, Environmentally Friendly, Natural, Non-GMO, Organic, Sustainable; Biodegradable; Environmentally Friendly; Natural; Non-GMO; Organic; Sustainable

Ingredient Origin
  • Biotechnology, Non-Animal Origin
  • Biotechnology
  • Non-Animal Origin
Certifications & Compliance

ECOCERT, IECIC (China), ISO 16128, Organic Certified

Source

Cultivation of mycelium of selected Schizophyllum commune strain. Its molecular weight is reduced by special cleavage.

Markets
Personal Care
Shelf LIfe
36 months
Soluble In
Water
Insoluble In
Non-polar solvents
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Natural

Contipro's Schizophyllan has natural index 1 (according to ISO 16128-1:2016 and 16128-2:2017)

Mechanism of Action

Skin immunity booster. Helps to overcome chronic inflammation. Soothing effect, skin barrier support. Excellent for sensitive skin prone to eczema. Fights ininflam - mageing, reduces wrinkles. Anti-pollution effect, skin microbiome support

Certifications and Compliance
  • ECOCERT
  • IECIC (China)
  • ISO 16128
  • Organic Certified
Compatibility and Processing

Compatible with all widely used cosmetic ingredients. Stable in a broad pH range (3-12). Stable at higher temperatures (80°C) for more than 1 hour.

Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Anti-Aging Agent
Additional Advantages
  • Boosts immune defense system
  • Increases hydration
  • Supports skin microbiome
  • Reduces Wrinkles
  • Antioxidant properties
Recommended Concentration in Final Product
0.01 - 1% of solution.

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.