To catalogue

Contipro HySilk

CAS Number
9067-32-7

Hysilk is low molecular weight hyaluronic acid 150 -1300 kDa.Thanks to improved intercellular communication HySilk brings a lot of advantages for the skin condition and its appearance in comparison to standard hyaluronic acid.

Properties

Physical Form
Powder

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives

Other characteristics

Functions

Anti-Aging Agent, Anti-Inflammatory, Anti-Wrinkle Agent

Benefit Claims

Anti-Aging, Anti-Inflammatory, Anti-Pollution, Antioxidant Properties, Hydrating, Sebum Control, Skin Barrier, Skin Microbiome, Suitable for Oily Skin, Wrinkle Refinement; Anti-Aging; Anti-Inflammatory; Anti-Pollution; Antioxidant Properties; Hydrating; Sebum Control; Skin Barrier; Skin Microbiome; Suitable for Oily Skin; Wrinkle Refinement

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Environmentally Friendly, Natural, Non-GMO, Non-Reactive, Organic, Sustainable, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Environmentally Friendly; Natural; Non-GMO; Non-Reactive; Organic; Sustainable; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
Biotechnology
Certifications & Compliance

COSMOS, ECOCERT, IECIC (China), ISO 16128, Organic Certified

Source

Fermentation of a non-hemolytic microbial strain Streptococcus equi.

Markets
Personal Care
Shelf LIfe
24 months
Solubility

Fully soluble in water. Speed of disolving depends on molecular weight. It is also soluble in a mixture of ethylalcohol, isopropylalcohol propylene glycol and butylen glycol with water up to ratio 1:1. Insoluble in solvents which are non-miscible with water.

Soluble In
Water
Insoluble In
Non-water miscible solvents
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Natural

Contipro's HA has natural index 1 (according to ISO 16128-1:2016 and 16128-2:2017).

Application Format
  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Masks
  • Serum
Mechanism of Action

Penetrates into the epidermis. Increases production of the skin barrier components. Anti-inflam - matory and anti-pollution effect. Reduction of the skin oiliness. Skin microbiome support.

Certifications and Compliance
  • COSMOS
  • ECOCERT
  • IECIC (China)
  • ISO 16128
  • Organic Certified
Compatibility and Processing

Incompatible with cationic substances, e.g quaternary polymers and proteins. Recommended temperature for heating is 45-50°C. It is also possible to heat the solution to higher temperatures like 70°C for short time. Decreasing of molecular weight can occur. Extreme heating at the temperatures higher than 70°C for long time can cause changes in molecular weight.

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.