To catalogue

Contipro Crosslinked HA

CrossLinked HA is hydrogel forming crosslinked hyaluronic acid powder. Working as a delivery system and enabling gradual release of active ingredients into the skin. The final product is a water-soluble powder with no preservatives nor stabilizers needed and has better solubility in comparison to other gelled crosslinked HA. It has more stable than HA, immediate reduction of wrinkles, higher hydrating capabilities than HMW HA, reservoir of water and active ingredients enabling their gradual release, prepared by crosslinking of an HA-derivative in the presence of standard HA.

Properties

Physical Form
Powder

Identification

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives

Other characteristics

Functions
Anti-Aging Agent, Anti-Wrinkle Agent
Benefit Claims

Anti-Aging, Anti-Wrinkle, Enhanced Water Binding, Hydrating, Improved Texture, Improves Skin Elasticity, Wrinkle Refinement; Anti-Aging; Anti-Wrinkle; Enhanced Water Binding; Hydrating; Improved Texture; Improves Skin Elasticity; Wrinkle Refinement

Certifications & Compliance
IECIC (China)
Source

CrossLinkedHA is produced by oxidation of hyaluronic acid (300 kDa) obtained by fermentation and subsequent crosslinking of oxidized HA. Crosslinking occurs in the presence of hyaluronic acid (300 kDa) necessary for the solubility of the final powder in water.

Markets
Personal Care
Shelf LIfe
24 months
Solubility

Fully soluble in water, soluble in aqueous mixture of ethyl alcohol and isopropyl alcohol.

Soluble In

Water, Aqueous mixture of ethyl alcohol and isopropyl alcohol

Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Masks
  • Serum
Mechanism of Action

Forms hydrogel microparticles in water. Reservoir of water and other actives inside its pores for their con - trolled release into the skin and higher efficacy. More stable than standard HA with prolonged effect.

Certifications and Compliance
IECIC (China)
Examples of Safe Conditions
pH 7
2 h at 70 °C or 24 h at 50°C
pH 5
2 h at 50 °C or 24 h at 40°C
pH 9
2 h at 50 °C or 24 h at 40°C
Incompatible with strong oxidation or reduction agents and polymeric cationic substances, e.g. surfactants or polymers (polyquarternium-4, polyquarternium-10, etc.). Addition of multivalent metals (e.g. Zn2+, Mg2+) can modify quality of the crosslinked network.
Compatibility and Processing

Sensitive to heat.; Extreme pH (less than 4 or more than 10) leads to decomposition of polymer, this process is accelerated by heating.

Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Anti-Aging Agent
  • Anti-Wrinkle Agent
Additional Advantages

Higher resistance against hyaluronidases (enzymes present in the skin which degrade hyaluronic acid); Forms a soft hydrogel microparticle suspension in water; Decreases the irritation risk caused by some active ingredients; High water-binding capacity; Skin elasticity and texture improvement

Recommended Concentration in Final Product
0.01 - 1% of solution.

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.