Cosmetic Supplies USA Olive Oil
- CAS Number
- 8001-25-0
- EC Number
- 232-277-0
- INCI Name
- Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
- Chemical Family
- Essential Oils
Cosmetic Supplies USA Olive oil is a traditional ingredient for many people in the Mediterranean. It's been used for centuries by people who want their skin to stay soft, supple, and young. Olive oil and skin care have gone hand in hand for a very long time. Whether applied to face or body, olive oil will penetrate deep into the skin and provide a long-lasting shield of moisture to keep skin smooth and supple. Used either as a night cream or daily moisturizer, it is best applied to damp skin, when water can help reduce any feeling of greasiness.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
- Skin Care
Product Families
- Conditioners & Emollients
Other characteristics
- Functions
- Moisturizing Agent
- Benefit Claims
Long Lasting, Moisturizing, Penetrating, Smooth Feel, Soft After-Feel; Long Lasting; Moisturizing; Penetrating; Smooth Feel; Soft After-Feel
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Organic, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Organic; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin, Plant Origin
- Natural Origin
- Plant Origin
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Application Format
- Creams
- Leave On
- Skin Care Applications
- Moisturizers
- Night Creams
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Moisturizing Agent
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
10 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Myristic C14:0 | 0.0 - 0.3 | % |
| Palmitic C16:0 | 3.4 - 4.4 | % |
| Palmitoleic C16:1 | 0.1 - 0.18 | % |
| Stearic C18:0 | 1.5 - 2.5 | % |
| Oleic C18:1 | 14.0 - 16.0 | % |
| Linoleic C18:2 | 43.0 - 46.0 | % |
| Linolenic C18:3 | 31.0 - 34.0 | % |
| Arachidic C20:0 | 0.1 - 0.9 | % |
| Elcosenoic C20:2 | 0.0 - 0.5 | % |
| Behenic C22:0 | 0.1 - 0.4 | % |
