To catalogue

Cosmetic Supplies USA Avocado Oil

CAS Number
8024-32-6
EC Number
232-428-0

Cosmetic Supplies USA Avocado Oil is a cold pressed extraction method that gives rise to a higher quality oil ( more vitamins, minerals, nutrients ) as compared to chemical extraction methods. Color: Yellowish to orange depending upon the Lot. Avocado may go cloudy in lower temperatures but will return to normal. Benefits: This pure oil is full of vitamins A, B1, B2, D, and E. Also contains amino acids, sterols, pantothenic acid, lecithin and protein. It is widely used in personal care skin and hair care products and is also an antioxidant. It is rich in monounsaturated fatty acids (it contains at least 75%) and these soften aging, dry or rough skin. It penetrates deeply so that nutrients can enter the dermis of the skin . Avocado oil can help to alleviate skin problems such as eczema, psoriasis, and other skin ailments, it is highly recommended to those with sensitive skin, problem skin and other irritations that require vitamin rich oil. Viscosity: Typical but slightly thicker than most Carrier Oils. Avocado oil is a rich oil that may be diluted with other carrier oils to work its consistency Absorption: Leaves a sticky, waxy feel if applied topically to large areas of skin. Cautions: When temperature drops it can become cloudy, when warmed it will return to normal color. Plant / Oil. Avocado trees are self pollinating; they are cultivated throughout the world in warmer climates. The tree produces green skinned pear shaped fruit that ripens after harvesting. Storage: Keep in a cool, dry place out of direct sunlight.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care
  • Treatment Products

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Essential Oils

Other characteristics

Functions
Antioxidant
Benefit Claims

Anti-Aging, Antioxidant Properties, Penetrating, Softening, Sticky Skin Feel, Suitable for Sensitive Skin; Anti-Aging; Antioxidant Properties; Penetrating; Softening; Sticky Skin Feel; Suitable for Sensitive Skin

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Plant Origin
Origin

Avocados originate in Peru , South America and also cultivated in Australia, New Zealand, Spain, Israel and South Africa.

Markets
Personal Care
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Botanical Name
Persea americana
Extraction Method

Avocado oil is obtained by cold pressing the pulp of the Avocado Pear.

Chemical Inventories
DSL (Canada)
Skin Care Applications
Anti-Aging Products
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Antioxidant
Treatment Product Applications
Eczema Treatment

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.