Berkem Bamboo water (R0767)
- CAS Number
- 91771-33-4
- EC Number
- 294-923-8
- INCI Name
- Bambusa Vulgaris Water
The Bamboo water is known for its anti-inflammatory and revitalizing properties. It brings the radiance back to the skin while it soothing it. Its reparative properties provide the regeneration of the skin cells.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Other characteristics
- Functions
- Anti-Inflammatory, Soothing Agent
- Benefit Claims
Glowing Effect, Irritation Reduction, Regenerating, Remineralizing, Repairing, Revitalizing, Shine & Radiance, Soothing, Suitable for Sensitive Skin; Glowing Effect; Irritation Reduction; Regenerating; Remineralizing; Repairing; Revitalizing; Shine & Radiance; Soothing; Suitable for Sensitive Skin
- Labeling Claims
Allergen-free, Clean at Sephora, Natural, Naturally Derived, Plant-Based, Sustainable; Allergen-free; Clean at Sephora; Natural; Naturally Derived; Plant-Based; Sustainable
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
- Natural Origin
- Non-Animal Origin
- Plant Origin
- Certifications & Compliance
- IECIC (China)
- Storage
Keep away from light, heat and humidity – Store at more than 20°C
- PACKAGING
The product is based on natural raw materials. Light precipitates might appear in time without affecting quality of the product. Color can vary from a batch to another.
- Use Levels
- max. 100%
- Appearance
Liquid, Transparent liquid colorless to light yellow
- Soluble In
- Water, Glycols, Aqueous phase
- Applications
Reparative care for irritated skins; Complexion illuminator products; Soothing products: sensitive skin care, scalp care
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Preservatives
Potassium sorbate (0.2%), sodium benzoate (0.2%), citric acid (0.2%)
- Packaging Type
- Jerrycan
- Background
Present in China since more than 200 million years, BAMBOO appeared in Europe in the 19th century. It was brought by the silk trader for their most wealthy clients. Symbol of strength and longevity, bamboo is mentioned in many Chinese legends. The Bamboo-King legend tells the story of a young baby found enclosed in a bamboo stem. The strength and the talent of this child made him the King of the Yelang kingdom. Nowadays, bamboo is still very used in Japanese traditional celebrations. During the Tanabata, the "stars celebration", the ones who want to be happier in love hook their wishes on bamboo shoots which are burned or discarded into the water.
- Chemical Composition
Bamboo water is at 99.6% from natural origin.; This floral water contains some hydrosoluble aromatic compounds from the plant and traces of essential oil.
- Certifications and Compliance
- IECIC (China)
Technical data
Table 1 of 2
3 rows| Characteristic | Value |
|---|---|
| Density (at 20°C) | 0.98 - 1.02 |
| Refractive Index (at 20°C) | 1.330 - 1.350 |
| pH Value | 4.0 - 6.0 |
Table 2 of 2
5 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aerobic Microorganisms | max. 100 | UFC/g | ISO 17516:2014(F) |
| Candida Albicans | Absence in 1g | — | ISO 17516:2014(F) |
| Escherichia coli | Absence in 1g | — | ISO 17516:2014(F) |
| Pseudomonas Aeruginosa | Absence in 1g | — | ISO 17516:2014(F) |
| Staphilococcus Aureus | Absence in 1g | — | ISO 17516:2014(F) |
