Berkem Damask rose floral water (R0608)
- CAS Number
- 90106-38-0
- EC Number
- 290-260-3
- INCI Name
- Rosa Damascena Flower Water
Damask rose floral water is recognized for having an antiwrinkle effect, which is ideal for use in anti-aging skincare formulations. Its astringent properties work to reduce sebum excess and even out skin tone. Finally, this floral water also boasts calming properties that effectively help soothe irritated skin.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
- Skin Actives
- Hydrosols & Waters
Other characteristics
- Functions
- Anti-Aging Agent, Astringent
- Benefit Claims
Anti-Aging, Anti-Wrinkle, Calming, Even Skin Tone, Irritation Reduction, Sebum Control, Soothing; Anti-Aging; Anti-Wrinkle; Calming; Even Skin Tone; Irritation Reduction; Sebum Control; Soothing
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Natural, Naturally Derived, Organic, Plant-Based, Sustainable, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Natural; Naturally Derived; Organic; Plant-Based; Sustainable; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
- Natural Origin
- Non-Animal Origin
- Plant Origin
- Certifications & Compliance
COSMOS, ECOCERT, IECIC (China), Organic Certified
- Storage
Keep away from light, heat and humidity – Store at more than 20°C
- Benefits
- ANTI-AGING
- ASTRINGENT
- CALMING
- Use Levels
- max. 100%
- Appearance
Limpid liquid, Transparent liquid colorless to light yellow
- Shelf LIfe
- 2 Years
- Soluble In
- Water, Glycols, Aqueous phase
- Applications
- Skincare for mature skin
- Sebum-regulating treatments for oily skin
- Soothing products for irritated skin
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Packaging Type
- Jerrycan
- Background
DAMASK ROSE is known as one of the leading ingredients in beauty products and perfumes. Native of South-Western Asia, this pink to pale red, twice-blooming flower diffuses a soft and sweet scent. Considered as a universal remedy in Ayurvedic medicine, Damask rose is celebrated for its anti-infectious, healing, calming, relaxing, aphrodisiac and anti-depressive properties. One of the oldest rose varieties, Damask rose is the symbol of beauty and love.
- Chemical Composition
Damask rose floral water is at 99.6% from natural origin.. This floral water contains some hydrosoluble aromatic compounds from the plant and traces of essential oil.
- Skin Care Applications
- Anti-Aging Products
- Certifications and Compliance
- COSMOS
- ECOCERT
- IECIC (China)
- Organic Certified
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Anti-Aging Agent
- Astringent
Technical data
Table 1 of 2
3 rows| Characteristic | Value |
|---|---|
| Density (at 20°C) | 0.98 - 1.02 |
| Refractive Index (at 20°C) | 1.330 - 1.350 |
| pH Value | 4.0 - 6.0 |
Table 2 of 2
5 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aerobic Microorganisms | max. 100 | UFC/g | ISO 17516:2014(F) |
| Candida Albicans | Absence in 1g | — | ISO 17516:2014(F) |
| Escherichia coli | Absence in 1g | — | ISO 17516:2014(F) |
| Pseudomonas Aeruginosa | Absence in 1g | — | ISO 17516:2014(F) |
| Staphilococcus Aureus | Absence in 1g | — | ISO 17516:2014(F) |
