Berkemyol® Green Tea
- CAS Number
- 226994-28-1
- INCI Name
- Palmitoyl Camellia Sinensis Extract
Berkemyol® green tea is an active composed by esterified polyphenols extracted from green tea leaves. The set of properties allow to protect and maintain the skin in a state of youthfulness and optimal cohesion, fighting efficiently against ambiant pollution.
Product families
Applications
- Skin Care
Product Families
- Botanical Ingredients & Extracts
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Berkemyol
- Benefit Claims
Anti-Aging, Anti-Pollution, Antioxidant Properties, Good Oxidative Stability, High Purity, Moisturizing, Skin Protection; Anti-Aging; Anti-Pollution; Antioxidant Properties; Good Oxidative Stability; High Purity; Moisturizing; Skin Protection
- Labeling Claims
Natural, Naturally Derived, Plant-Based, Sustainable; Natural; Naturally Derived; Plant-Based; Sustainable
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
- Natural Origin
- Non-Animal Origin
- Plant Origin
- Certifications & Compliance
- IECIC (China)
- Safety
Evaluation of ocular irritant potential (HCE SKIN-ETHIC™ method) - non irritant; Evaluation of cutaneous irritant potential (EPISKIN™ model) - non irritant
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Benefits
BERKEMYOL® GREEN TEA PROPERTIES. Skin is constantly exposed to external aggressions such as pollution, UV… This leads to important cutaneous damages specifically in barrier function alteration, toxins accumulation and free radicals' formation, which attack cellular integrity and cutaneous tissue oxidation. Moreover, with age, collagen synthesis decreasing, dermis loses its tonicity. All those aggressions lead to a premature cutaneous eldering. China green tea leaves, or Camellia sinensis, are used in BERKEMYOL® GREEN TEA. They are collected by hand, by the local population in Nilgiris mountain chain, in India. Highly purified, Berkemyol® green tea is obtained by esterification of a green tea leaves polyphenolic extract, highly concentrated in polyphenols (> 95 %). Oxygenating properties of this active allow to protect skin from surrounding pollution. It fights against oxidative stress and reduces cutaneous eldering signs.
- Use Levels
- 0.3 - 0.7%
- Composition
Esterified green tea leaves - > 95% Oligomeric proanthocyanidins (OPC) including catechin, epigallocatechin, gallocatechin and epigallocatechin gallate
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Application Format
- Creams
- Lotions
- Serum
- Background
Originating from Asia and brought in Europe in the middle of the 16th century, the TEA is today consumed everywhere in the world. The tea plant is a shrub cultivated for its leaves, which give according to their fermentation the green tea non-fermented) and the black tea (fermented).
- Country Availability
- Canada
- USA
- Skin Care Applications
- Anti-Aging Products
- Certifications and Compliance
- IECIC (China)
