To catalogue

Berkem Lavender floral water (R0658)

CAS Number
90063-37-9
EC Number
289-995-2

Lavender floral water is characterized by its invigorating action on the skin. It helps to stimulate tissues and tighten pores. Used in cares for combination to oily skin, it helps to rebalance sebum secretion, while providing an antioxidant effect, to fight against aggressions due to free radicals.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Hydrosols & Waters

Other characteristics

Functions
Antioxidant, Astringent
Benefit Claims

Anti-Aging, Free Radical Scavenging, Sebum Control, Skin Tightening, Suitable for Oily Skin; Anti-Aging; Free Radical Scavenging; Sebum Control; Skin Tightening; Suitable for Oily Skin

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Natural, Naturally Derived, Organic, Plant-Based, Sustainable, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Natural; Naturally Derived; Organic; Plant-Based; Sustainable; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Non-Animal Origin
  • Plant Origin
Certifications & Compliance

COSMOS, ECOCERT, IECIC (China), Organic Certified

Storage

Keep away from light, heat and humidity – Store at more than 20°C

Benefits
  • TONING
  • ASTRINGENT
  • ANTIOXIDANT
Use Levels
max. 100%
Appearance

Limpid liquid, Transparent liquid colorless to light yellow

Shelf LIfe
2 Years
Soluble In
Water, Glycols, Aqueous phase
Applications
  • Combination to oily skin care
  • Toning products for the body
  • Skincare to prevent cutaneous aging
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Packaging Type
Jerrycan
Chemical Composition

Lavender floral water is at 99.6% from natural origin.; This water contains some hydrosoluble aromatic compounds from the plant and traces of essential oil.

Skin Care Applications
Anti-Aging Products
Certifications and Compliance
  • COSMOS
  • ECOCERT
  • IECIC (China)
  • Organic Certified
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Antioxidant
  • Astringent

Technical data

Table 1 of 2

3 rows
CharacteristicValue
Density (at 20°C)0.98 - 1.02
Refractive Index (at 20°C)1.330 - 1.350
pH Value4.0 - 6.0

Table 2 of 2

5 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
Aerobic Microorganismsmax. 100UFC/gISO 17516:2014(F)
Candida AlbicansAbsence in 1g—ISO 17516:2014(F)
Escherichia coliAbsence in 1g—ISO 17516:2014(F)
Pseudomonas AeruginosaAbsence in 1g—ISO 17516:2014(F)
Staphilococcus AureusAbsence in 1g—ISO 17516:2014(F)

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.