To catalogue

Berkem Jasmine floral water (R0660)

CAS Number
91770-14-8
EC Number
294-797-4

Jasmine floral water is mostly known for its antiinflammatory activity. Reducing rashes, it brings to skin firmness and tonicity. Ideal for face care formulations, it helps reducing redness appearing following the sudden changes in temperature.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Antioxidants & Preservatives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Hydrosols & Waters

Other characteristics

Functions

Anti-Inflammatory, Anti-Microbial Agent, Antioxidant

Benefit Claims

Anti-Aging, Anti-Bacterial, Anti-Fungal, Anti-Rash, Firming, Redness Reduction, Suitable for Oily Skin, Suitable for Sensitive Skin, Toning; Anti-Aging; Anti-Bacterial; Anti-Fungal; Anti-Rash; Firming; Redness Reduction; Suitable for Oily Skin; Suitable for Sensitive Skin; Toning

Labeling Claims

Allergen-free, Natural, Naturally Derived, Plant-Based, Sustainable; Allergen-free; Natural; Naturally Derived; Plant-Based; Sustainable

Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Non-Animal Origin
  • Plant Origin
Certifications & Compliance
IECIC (China)
Storage

Keep away from light, heat and humidity – Store at more than 20°C

Benefits
  • ANTI-INFLAMMATORY
  • ANTIOXIDANT
  • ANTIMICROBIAL
Use Levels
max. 100%
Appearance

Limpid liquid, Transparent liquid colorless to light yellow

Shelf LIfe
2 Years
Soluble In
Water, Glycols, Aqueous phase
Applications
  • Soothing skincare for sensitive skins
  • Anti-aging products
  • Moisturizing products for sensitive skins
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Packaging Type
Jerrycan
Application Format
Leave On
Chemical Composition

Jasmine floral water is at 99.6% from natural origin.; This water contains some hydrosoluble aromatic compounds from the plant and traces of essential oil.

Skin Care Applications
  • Anti-Aging Products
  • Moisturizers
Certifications and Compliance
IECIC (China)
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Anti-Inflammatory
  • Anti-Microbial Agent
  • Antioxidant

Technical data

Table 1 of 2

3 rows
CharacteristicValue
Density (at 20°C)0.98 - 1.02
Refractive Index (at 20°C)1.330 - 1.350
pH Value4.0 - 6.0

Table 2 of 2

5 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
Aerobic Microorganismsmax. 100UFC/gISO 17516:2014(F)
Candida AlbicansAbsence in 1g—ISO 17516:2014(F)
Escherichia coliAbsence in 1g—ISO 17516:2014(F)
Pseudomonas AeruginosaAbsence in 1g—ISO 17516:2014(F)
Staphilococcus AureusAbsence in 1g—ISO 17516:2014(F)

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.