To catalogue

Berkem Grapefruit water (R0657)

EC Number
289-904-6

Grapefruit water has the ability to improve the cutaneous microcirculation. This vasoconstrictive property allows also reducing redness. Moreover, its soothing action relieves sensitive and delicate skins, to calm pulling and discomfort sensation. Antioxidant, it helps also to fight against free radicals.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Sensory Modifiers
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Hydrosols & Waters

Other characteristics

Functions
Antioxidant, Soothing Agent
Benefit Claims

Anti-Pollution, Calming, Free Radical Scavenging, Microcirculation Enhancement, Redness Reduction, Soothing, Suitable for Sensitive Skin; Anti-Pollution; Calming; Free Radical Scavenging; Microcirculation Enhancement; Redness Reduction; Soothing; Suitable for Sensitive Skin

Labeling Claims

Allergen-free, Clean at Sephora, Natural, Naturally Derived, Plant-Based, Sustainable, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Allergen-free; Clean at Sephora; Natural; Naturally Derived; Plant-Based; Sustainable; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Non-Animal Origin
  • Plant Origin
Certifications & Compliance
IECIC (China)
Storage

Keep away from light, heat and humidity – Store at more than 20°C

Benefits
  • IMPROVES MICROCIRCULATION
  • ANTIOXIDANT
  • SOOTHING
Use Levels
max. 100%
Appearance

Limpid liquid, Transparent liquid colorless to light yellow

Shelf LIfe
2 Years
Soluble In
Water, Glycols, Aqueous phase
Applications
  • Skincare for skin prone to redness
  • Soothing care for sensitive and delicate skins
  • Cream against heavy legs
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Packaging Type
Jerrycan
Chemical Composition

Grapefruit water is at 99.6% from natural origin.; This water contains some hydrosoluble aromatic compounds from the plant and traces of essential oil.

Certifications and Compliance
IECIC (China)
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Antioxidant
  • Soothing Agent
Treatment Product Applications
Rosacea (Redness) Treatment

Technical data

Table 1 of 2

3 rows
CharacteristicValue
Density (at 20°C)0.98 - 1.02
Refractive Index (at 20°C)1.330 - 1.350
pH Value4.0 - 6.0

Table 2 of 2

5 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
Aerobic Microorganismsmax. 100UFC/gISO 17516:2014(F)
Candida AlbicansAbsence in 1g—ISO 17516:2014(F)
Escherichia coliAbsence in 1g—ISO 17516:2014(F)
Pseudomonas AeruginosaAbsence in 1g—ISO 17516:2014(F)
Staphilococcus AureusAbsence in 1g—ISO 17516:2014(F)

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.