To catalogue

Berkem Witch hazel water (R0611)

CAS Number
84696-19-5
EC Number
283-637-9

Witch hazel water is characterized by its astringent and toning action, which helps tighten pores and revives radiance in the complexion. Its vasoconstricting properties improve microcirculation and reduce redness. This water leaves skin fresh and toned.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Hydrosols & Waters

Other characteristics

Functions
Astringent, Toning Agent
Benefit Claims

Microcirculation Enhancement, Redness Reduction, Refreshing, Shine & Radiance, Skin Tightening, Suitable for Oily Skin, Suitable for Sensitive Skin; Microcirculation Enhancement; Redness Reduction; Refreshing; Shine & Radiance; Skin Tightening; Suitable for Oily Skin; Suitable for Sensitive Skin

Labeling Claims

Credo Clean Standard, Natural, Naturally Derived, Organic, Plant-Based, Sustainable, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Credo Clean Standard; Natural; Naturally Derived; Organic; Plant-Based; Sustainable; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Non-Animal Origin
  • Plant Origin
Certifications & Compliance

COSMOS, ECOCERT, IECIC (China), Organic Certified

Markets
Personal Care
Storage

Keep away from light, heat and humidity – Store at more than 20°C

Benefits
  • ASTRINGENT
  • IMPROVES MICROCIRCULATION
  • TONING
Use Levels
max. 100%
Appearance

Limpid liquid, Transparent liquid colorless to light yellow

Shelf LIfe
2 Years
Soluble In
Water, Glycols, Aqueous phase
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Packaging Type
Jerrycan
Application Format
Leave On
Chemical Composition

Witch hazel water is at 99.6% from natural origin.; This water contains some hydrosoluble aromatic compounds from the plant and traces of essential oil.

Skin Care Applications
Foot Moisturizer
Certifications and Compliance
  • COSMOS
  • ECOCERT
  • IECIC (China)
  • Organic Certified
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Astringent
  • Toning Agent
Treatment Product Applications
Rosacea (Redness) Treatment

Technical data

Table 1 of 2

3 rows
CharacteristicValue
Density (at 20°C)0.98 - 1.02
Refractive Index (at 20°C)1.330 - 1.350
pH Value4.0 - 6.0

Table 2 of 2

5 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
Aerobic Microorganismsmax. 100UFC/gISO 17516:2014(F)
Candida AlbicansAbsence in 1g—ISO 17516:2014(F)
Escherichia coliAbsence in 1g—ISO 17516:2014(F)
Pseudomonas AeruginosaAbsence in 1g—ISO 17516:2014(F)
Staphilococcus AureusAbsence in 1g—ISO 17516:2014(F)

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.