OPW Ingredients Macadamia Nut Oil
- CAS Number
- 129811-19-4
- INCI Name
- Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil
OPW Ingredients Macadamia Nut Oil, the “queen of nuts”, is native to Australia. Today, it is also cultivated in South Africa, California and Hawaii. Macadamia nuts contain around 70–75% oil, which is extracted by a gentle pressing process.
Product families
- Hair Actives
- Skin Actives
Other characteristics
- Functions
- Restoring Agent
- Benefit Claims
- Sheen, Suitable for Sensitive Skin
- Sheen
- Suitable for Sensitive Skin
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Cold-Pressed, Credo Clean Standard, Organic, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Cold-Pressed; Credo Clean Standard; Organic; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Quality
- Cold-pressed Organic
- Application
Cosmetics; Macadamia nut oil is a popular raw ingredient in the cosmetic industry. It contains a large amount of palmitoleic acid, a monounsaturated fatty acid, which makes it especially beneficial for dry and sensitive skin. Macadamia nut oil also makes an excellent haircare product: it restores a healthy sheen to dull, coarse ends.; high amount of palmitoleic acid; excellent skincare and haircare oil; Food; The mildly nutty flavor of macadamia nut oil makes it an aromatic culinary product. Thanks to its large amount of omega-3 fatty acids, it is also very healthy. It is especially popular in sophisticated gourmet cuisine, where it is used to enhance the flavor of salads, dips, dressings, marinades, soups, desserts and many other dishes.; ideal ratio of omega-3 to omega-6 fatty acids; enhances the flavor of many dishes; Animal feed/care; Massaged into dull fur, macadamia nut oil restores a healthy sheen. Thanks to its omega-3 fatty acids, it is a popular addition to various feedstuffs.; fur care; addition to feedstuffs
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Country of Origin
- Australia, Hawaii, California, South Africa
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Restoring Agent
