To catalogue

OPW Ingredients Chia Seed Oil

OPW Ingredients Chia seed oil is a true miracle ingredient for cosmetics. It contains a large amount of antioxidants, which protect the skin from free radicals to prevent premature aging. It helps the skin maintain its natural moisture balance and leaves it feeling soft and silky.

Product families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Fixed & Carrier Oils

Other characteristics

Functions
Anti-Inflammatory
Benefit Claims

Anti-Aging, Anti-Inflammatory, Antioxidant Properties, Moisturizing, Silky Feel, Soft Feel; Anti-Aging; Anti-Inflammatory; Antioxidant Properties; Moisturizing; Silky Feel; Soft Feel

Labeling Claims
Organic
Quality
Cold-pressed Organic
Application

Cosmetics; Thanks to its great properties, chia seed oil is a true miracle ingredient for cosmetics. It contains a large amount of antioxidants, which protect the skin from free radicals to prevent premature aging. It helps the skin maintain its natural moisture balance and leaves it feeling soft and silky.; moisturizing, anti-inflammatory; used in haircare and skincare products; Foods; Chia seed oil has been designated a novel food by the European Union. It contains a particularly large amount of omega-3 fatty acids (as much as 60%), which makes it an excellent, vegan alternative to fish oil. Chia seed oil has only been approved for use as a dietary supplement, as the recommended daily intake of 2 grams must not be exceeded. We recommend adding it to salad dressings, dips or smoothies.; more than 60% omega-3 fatty acids; subtly nutty flavor; maximal daily intake: 2 g; Dietary supplement for dressings, dips, smoothies etc.

Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Particularities

The chia plant is a flowering plant of the genus Salvia. It is native to Mexico and Guatemala and belongs to theLabiatae family. The plant carries purple blossoms and can grow to a height of up to 2 meters. The ancientAztecs already used chia seeds, which have been cultivated as an important food product since 3500 BC. Today,chia is considered a genuine superfood. Chia oil is produced by pressing the small, black and white seeds. Theoil cake produced during the oil pressing process is then ground into fine chia seed flour.

Country of Origin
South America
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Anti-Inflammatory

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.