To catalogue

OPW Ingredients Coconut Oil

CAS Number
8001-31-8

OPW Ingredients Coconut oil is extracted from the dried pulp of coconuts, the fruit of coconut palms. From a botanic perspective, a coconut is a one-seeded drupe rather than a nut. Coconut palms are primarily grown in India, Indonesia and the Philippines. Coconut oil covers approximately 8% of global vegetable oil requirements.

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Fixed & Carrier Oils

Other characteristics

Functions
Moisturizing Agent
Benefit Claims

Anti-Acne, Cell Regeneration, Firming, Versatility; Anti-Acne; Cell Regeneration; Firming; Versatility

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Organic, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Organic; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Markets
Personal Care
Quality
Virgin Organic
Application

Cosmetics; Coconut oil is a very versatile oil used for a wide range of cosmetic purposes. It can also be used directly on skin and hair. The oil moisturizes the skin and prevents acne and impurities. It supports cell regeneration and leaves the skin firm and beautiful. Thanks to these great properties, coconut oil is often used in body lotions, lip balms and facial masks. It is also a popular ingredient in hair care products such as shampoos, conditioners and hairmasks.; versatile skincare and haircare oil; moisturizing; Pharmaceutics; In the pharmaceutical industry, coconut oil is used as a base for ointments used to treat itchiness, scaling skin, inflammation and burns. Thanks to its large amount of lauric acid, the oil has an anti-inflammatory effect and alleviates redness. Used internally, coconut oil can improve gastrointestinal health.; base oil for pharmaceutical ointments; alleviates itchiness and redness In the pharmaceutical industry, coconut oil is used as a base for ointments used to treat itchiness, scaling skin, inflammation and burns. Thanks to its large amount of lauric acid, the oil has an anti-inflammatory effect and alleviates redness. Used internally, coconut oil can improve gastrointestinal health.; alleviates itchiness and redness; Food; Coconut oil contains short-chain saturated caprylic and capric fatty acids and a combination of amino acids, vitamins and trace elements. This makes it both healthy and easily digestible. It is highly heat-resistant and particularly suitable for cooking, baking, and deep-frying.; easily digestible; highly heat-resistant and suitable for cooking, baking, and deep-frying; Animal feed/care; Coconut oil can boost the immune system of animals and make their fur beautiful and shiny. The recommended daily intake is 1 tsp for every 10 kg of body weight. Used externally, coconut oil can keep ticks away and moisturize paws.; natural tick repellent; paw care; bolsters the immune system

Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Country of Origin
Indonesia, Philippines, India
Application Format
  • Balm
  • Leave On
  • Masks
  • Rinse Off
Hair Care
  • Hair Conditioner
  • Hair Masks
  • Shampoos & Rinses
Skin Care Applications
  • Body Lotion
  • Facial Mask
Cosmetics
Lip Balm
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Moisturizing Agent

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.