To catalogue

OPW Ingredients Borage Oil

CAS Number
225234-12-8

OPW Ingredients Borage oil contains a large amount of high-quality substances, including saponins, linoleic and oleic acid, and natural vitamin E. This quality oil is especially suitable for dry and mature skin, which makes it a popular ingredient for anti-aging product. Borage oil is also used to produce haircare products, such as shampoo and conditioner, and nail care products.

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Fixed & Carrier Oils

Other characteristics

Functions
Moisturizing Agent
Benefit Claims
  • Anti-Aging, High Quality, Moisturizing
  • Anti-Aging
  • High Quality
  • Moisturizing
Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Cold-Pressed, Credo Clean Standard, Organic; Clean at Sephora; Cold-Pressed; Credo Clean Standard; Organic

Markets
Personal Care
Quality

Cold-pressed, cold-pressed Organic, refined, refined Organic

Application

Cosmetics; High amount of linoleic and oleic acid; Perfect for dry and mature skin; Moisturizing; Pharmaceutics; Thanks to its healing effect, borage oil can be found in many ointments that treat redness, itchiness and neurodermatitis.; used to treat redness, itchiness, neurodermatitis, psoriasis and eczema; Food; Borage oil is particularly rich in gamma-linolenic acid (around 21%), an omega-6 fatty acid that is otherwise only found in evening primrose oil and hemp oil. Cold-pressed borage oil makes an excellent salad dressing.; high amount of gamma-linolenic acid; Animal feed; Thanks to its high gamma-linolenic acid content, borage oil is an optimal supplement to complete feedstuffs for dogs and cats. The oil is an important nutritional component for the immune system. It can alleviate allergies as well as fur/skin problems.; feed supplement; for fur and skin

Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Particularities

The borage plant, also known as starflower, belongs to the family of Boraginaceae. It is native to theMediterranean region. Today, it is grown in North America and various European countries, including France,Spain and the Netherlands. Borage oil is extracted from the seeds of the borage plant, which can grow to aheight of approximately 70 centimeters. It is especially popular in cosmetics and naturopathy.

Country of Origin
Europe
Application Format
Rinse Off
Hair Care
  • Hair Conditioner
  • Shampoos & Rinses
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Moisturizing Agent

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.