To catalogue

OPW Ingredients Rose Hip Seed Oil

CAS Number
84603-93-0
EC Number
283-652-0

OPW Ingredients Rose Hip Seed Oil is used as an active ingredient in many cosmetic products. Thanks to its antioxidant properties and beta-carotene content, it is highly recommended as a facial care product. Rose hip seed oil protects the skin from impurities and harmful environmental influences. It has an anti-inflammatory effect. The oil also contains the vitamins E and C, which prevent premature skin aging and leaves the skin feeling fresh and youthful. Because it regulates the natural moisture balance of the skin, rose hip seed oil is frequently used as an ingredient in ointments and creams.

Product families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives

Other characteristics

Functions
Anti-Inflammatory, Antioxidant
Benefit Claims

Anti-Aging, Anti-Allergic, Moisturizing, Protection From Environmental Damage, Rapid Absorption; Anti-Aging; Anti-Allergic; Moisturizing; Protection From Environmental Damage; Rapid Absorption

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Cold-Pressed, Credo Clean Standard, Organic, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Cold-Pressed; Credo Clean Standard; Organic; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Quality

Cold-pressed, cold-pressed Organic, refined, refined Organic

Application

Cosmetics; Rose hip seed oil is used as an active ingredient in many cosmetic products. Thanks to its antioxidant properties and beta-carotene content, it is highly recommended as a facial care product. Rose hip seed oil protects the skin from impurities and harmful environmental influences. It has an anti-inflammatory effect. The oil also contains the vitamins E and C, which prevent premature skin aging and leaves the skin feeling fresh and youthful. Because it regulates the natural moisture balance of the skin, rose hip seed oil is frequently used as an ingredient in ointments and creams.; easily absorbed by the skin; anti-allergenic and anti-inflammatory; prevents skin aging; ideal ingredient in ointments and creams; Pharmaceutics; In the pharmaceutical industry, rose hip seed oil is often used in dermatological creams and ointments for stretch marks, scars and burns. It also treats gingivitis and irritations of the oral mucosa.; treatment of stretch marks, scars, burns; treatment of inflammations of the gums and oral mucosa; Food; Rose hip seed oil contains a very large amount of omega-3 fatty acids. In sophisticated cooking, it has become a popular culinary oil used to enhance cold dishes.; culinary oil for cold dishes

Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Particularities

Rose hip seed oil (or wild rose oil) is a vegetable oil extracted from the seeds of rose hips, which only grow onwild rose plants. Native to Europe, the plant also grows in parts of the Americas, Africa and Asia today.Depending on the quality, rose hip seed oil is light yellow or orange-red. Rose hips are becoming increasinglypopular for their healing powers. The oil cake, a by-product of the oil extraction process, is enhanced toproduce rose hip seed flour.

Country of Origin
Chile, Europe
Application Format
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Ointments
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Anti-Inflammatory
  • Antioxidant
Treatment Product Applications
Ointments

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.