To catalogue

OPW Ingredients Hemp Oil

CAS Number
89958-21-4
EC Number
289-644-3

OPW Ingredients Hemp oil is extracted from the seeds of industrial hemp, a plant that is closely related to hops. It is grown in Europe, Asia and the Americas. The light green oil is produced by gently pressing the seeds, which have an oil content of 26–35%. Hemp oil consists almost entirely of essential omega-6 and omega-3 fatty acids. The oilcake, a by-product of the pressing process, is ground into a fine flour with a high protein content afterwards.

Product families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Hair Actives
  • Skin Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Sensory Modifiers

Other characteristics

Functions
Nourishing Agent, Softener
Benefit Claims
  • Cell Regeneration, Regenerating
  • Cell Regeneration
  • Regenerating
Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Cold-Pressed, Credo Clean Standard, Organic, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Cold-Pressed; Credo Clean Standard; Organic; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Quality
Cold-pressed Organic
Application

Cosmetics; Hemp oil contains a large amount of valuable alpha-linoleic acid, which has regenerative properties and promotes cell renewal. It is often used to nourish dry, coarse and scaling skin. The oil also helps the skin maintain its moisture balance. In haircare products, hemp oil is a popular softening agent.; nourishes dry skin and hair; regenerative, cell-renewing effect; Pharmaceutics; Thanks to an amount of linoleic acid, alpha-linolenic acid and gamma-linolenic acid, hemp oil promotes cell renewal. It is often used in ointments and creams for treating scars or skin conditions such as neurodermatitis.; high amount of linoleic acid, alpha-linolenic acid gamma-linolenic acid; for treating skin conditions and scars; Food; Thanks to its nutty aroma, hemp oil is well suited for cold dishes, such as dressings, dips and salads. It is also used in marinades and sauces. The oil is increasingly popular for its favorable ratio of omega-6 to omega-3 fatty acids.; favorable fatty-acid ratio; ideal for salads, dressings, dips, marinades and sauces; Animal feed; Thanks to its great fatty-acid profile, hemp oil has analgesic and anti-inflammatory properties that make it suitable for treating pain in animals. It is often used in animal feed or given as a dietary supplement.; ideal for the BARF diet and pet feed recipes; Technology; In the technical industry, hemp oil is popular for its lubricating properties and fast drying speed. It is often used in paints, lacquers and cleaning agents.; highly lubricating; dries quickly; used in paints, lacquers and cleaning agents

Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Country of Origin
Great Britain, China, Russia, Romania
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Nourishing Agent
  • Softener

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.