To catalogue
Baobab des Saveurs Loofah Oil
- INCI Name
- Luffa Cylindrica Seed Oil
Baobab des Saveurs Loofah Oil is 100% pure and natural. It is cold pressed and filtered through cloth to retain all its qualities.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
Personal Care — Beauty & Care
- Skin Care
Product Families
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
- Fixed & Carrier Oils
Other characteristics
- Benefit Claims
Non-Greasy Feel, Nourishing, Penetrating, Restoring; Non-Greasy Feel; Nourishing; Penetrating; Restoring
- Labeling Claims
Cold-Pressed, Natural, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Cold-Pressed; Natural; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Odor
- Characteristic (leaf smell)
- Usage
- Use in cosmetic
- Loofah oil is used in cosmetics formulation for its restorative and nourishing properties. It provides the skin lipids without leaving a greasy film on the surface: It penetrates easily.
- Food use
- It's an edible oil.
- Taste
- Characteristic
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Process
- Cold pressure
- PACKAGING
- 1 liter
- 5 liters
- Appearance
- Liquid
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Botanical Name
- Luffa aegyptiaca
- Farming Period
- Wild
- Identification
- Quality
- 100% pure and natural, without any chemical treatment.
- Oxidative potential
- Not Determined.
- Vernacular Name
Vegetable sponge, Pipangaille (creole), Liana rag, 'sponge gourd'
- Country of Origin
- Senegal
- Storage Condition
To store in a dry place, away from heat and light.
- Pressed Part of the Plant
- Seeds
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
6 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Acid Value | 4.21- 8.98 | mg KOH/g |
| Density | Not Determined | — |
| Iodine Value | 87.62 - 101.95 | g/100g |
| Peroxide Value | Not Determined | — |
| Saponification Value | 0.86- 1.20 | % |
| Viscosity | Not Determined | — |
