To catalogue
Baobab des Saveurs Pommier du Cayor oil
- INCI Name
- Parinari Macrophylla Seed Oil
Baobab des Saveurs Pommier du Cayor oil is 100% pure and natural. It is cold pressed and filtered through cloth to retain all its qualities.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
Personal Care — Beauty & Care
- Skin Care
Product Families
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
- Fixed & Carrier Oils
Other characteristics
- Benefit Claims
- Sensitive, Softening
- Sensitive
- Softening
- Labeling Claims
- Cold-Pressed, Natural
- Cold-Pressed
- Natural
- Odor
- Characteristic
- Usage
- Use in cosmetic
- Softening oil.
- Food use
- The oil is excellent for frying and for seasoning salads, pasta and rice.
- Other uses
- Insecticidal activity against pests.
- Taste
- Characteristic
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Process
- Cold pressure
- PACKAGING
- 1 liter
- 5 liters
- Appearance
- Liquid
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Botanical Name
- Parinari macrophylla
- Farming Period
- Wild
- Identification
- Quality
- 100% pure and natural, without any chemical treatment.
- Oxidative potential
- Little sensitive.
- Vernacular Name
- New (wolof)
- Country of Origin
- Senegal
- Storage Condition
Stable vegetable oil. To store in a dry place, away from heat and light.
- Pressed Part of the Plant
- Almond
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
6 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Acid Value | 1.004 | mg/g |
| Density | 0.931 | — |
| Iodine Value | 128.43 | g/100g |
| Peroxide Value | 4.915 | meq O2/kg |
| Unsaponifiables | 0.5 | % |
| Viscosity | Not Determined | — |
