To catalogue
Baobab des Saveurs Moringa Oil
- CAS Number
- 93165-54-9
- EC Number
- 296-941-1
- INCI Name
- Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil
Baobab des Saveurs Moringa Oil is 100% pure and natural. It is cold pressed and filtered through cloth to retain all its qualities.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
Personal Care — Beauty & Care
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
Product Families
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
- Fixed & Carrier Oils
Other characteristics
- Benefit Claims
Anti-Aging, Anti-Wrinkle, Moisturizing, Revitalizing, Sensitive; Anti-Aging; Anti-Wrinkle; Moisturizing; Revitalizing; Sensitive
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Cold-Pressed, Credo Clean Standard, Natural, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Cold-Pressed; Credo Clean Standard; Natural; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Odor
- Odorless
- Usage
- Use in cosmetic
- Moringa oil or Ben's oil soothes and softens the skin. It hydrates and revitalizes skin chronically very dry, sometimes experiencing itching or peeling. It is used to fight against wrinkles and aging, for hair care. It is also appreciated in perfumery for its ability to absorb and retain odors.
- Food use
- Ben's oil is a powerhouse nutrient. Small amounts, added to young children's diet, can bring significant input of nutrients in their diet and make it more diverse. It is used for frying and seasoning because it does not go rancid.
- Other uses
- It is highly sought as a lubricant (for the manufacturing of watches and for oiling machines) and fuel (lamps oil). It is also antiseptic and anti-inflammatory.
- Taste
- Characteristic
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Process
- Cold pressure
- PACKAGING
- 1 liter
- 5 liters
- Appearance
- Liquid
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Botanical Name
- Moringa oleifera
- Farming Period
- Wild
- Identification
- Quality
- 100% pure and natural, without any chemical treatment; Available with European organic certificate.
- Oxidative potential
- Little sensitive; Very stable oil (80 hours at 100°C).
- Vernacular Name
- Nebedaye (wolof) ; Ben's oil
- Country of Origin
- Senegal
- Application Format
- Leave On
- Storage Condition
Stable vegetable oil. To store in a dry place, away from heat and light.
- Skin Care Applications
- Moisturizers
- Pressed Part of the Plant
- Seeds
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
6 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Acid Value | Not Determined | — |
| Density | 0.908 | — |
| Iodine Value | 66.4 | g/100g |
| Peroxide Value | Not Determined | — |
| Saponification Value | Not Determined | — |
| Viscosity | 92.6 | cP |
