To catalogue
Baobab des Saveurs Neem oil
- CAS Number
- 84696-25-38002-65-1
- INCI Name
- Azadirachta Indica Seed Oil
Baobab des Saveurs Neem oil is 100% pure and natural. It is cold pressed and filtered through cloth to retain all its qualities.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Solid
Product families
Applications
Personal Care — Beauty & Care
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
Product Families
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
- Fixed & Carrier Oils
Other characteristics
- Benefit Claims
Anti-Acne, Anti-Dandruff, Anti-Fungal, Antiseptic, Good Oxidative Stability, Sensitive; Anti-Acne; Anti-Dandruff; Anti-Fungal; Antiseptic; Good Oxidative Stability; Sensitive
- Labeling Claims
Cold-Pressed, Credo Clean Standard, Natural, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Cold-Pressed; Credo Clean Standard; Natural; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Odor
- Strong spicy characteristic smell
- Usage
- Use in cosmetic
- It can be used directly on skin fungus infections and on the scalp or in the manufacturing of cosmetic products like antiseptic lotion, anti-dandruff shampoo or to get rid of lice, lotions against acne but also to improve some chronic dermatological disorders (eczema, psoriasis).
- Other uses
- It is used as fertilizer, pesticide and insecticide in India. Neem oil is: purgative, anthelmintic, external antiparasitic (lice), antifungal, and antidiabetic. It would contain antimalarial and antiviral compounds (certain assets of the AIDS virus). All these pharmacological properties are not still supported by clinical trials.
- Taste
- Bitter
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Process
- Cold pressure
- PACKAGING
- 1 liter
- 5 liters
- Appearance
- Solid ( pasty aspect)
- Direction
- Use a spray of trade
- pour the amount of about 5% of neem oil in the spray and fill with warm water, shake well before each use. Spray every three (3) or four (4) days, or more if necessary.
- Add 30 to 40 ml of Neem oil in 1L of water, mix well then add an emulsifier such as 1 ml of liquid soap per liter. It is essential to add the soap and mix well. The emulsifier must be used immediately to prevent the oil droplets from rising to the surface. It takes about 500L of this preparation for a hectare.
- NB
- Azadirachtin is very sensitive to ultraviolet rays, so it is recommended to perform the spraying in the evening; it will be more effective.
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Botanical Name
- Azadirachta indica
- Farming Period
- Wild
- Identification
- Quality
- 100% pure and natural, without any chemical treatment.
- Oxidative potential
- Little sensitive; Oxidative stability.
- Vernacular Name
- Neem, margousier
- Country of Origin
- Senegal
- Application Format
- Lotions
- Storage Condition
Stable vegetable oil. To store in a dry place, away from heat and light.
- Hair Care
- Anti-Dandruff Products
- Pressed Part of the Plant
- Seeds
- Active Constituents
Azadirachtin A (about 1600 ppm) : natural insecticide
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
6 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Acid Value | Not Determined | — |
| Density | 0.908 - 0.934 | — |
| Iodine Value | 65 – 80 | g/100g |
| Peroxide Value | Not Determined | — |
| Saponification Value | 2.0 | % |
| Viscosity | Not Determined | — |
