Robertet Cinnamon Bark Sri Lanka EO
- CAS Number
- 84649-98-9
- EC Number
- 283-479-0
- INCI Name
- Cinnamomum Zeylanicum Bark Oil
- Chemical Family
- Essential Oils
Cinnamon Bark Sri Lanka EO is steam distilled from the dried bark. The cinnamon tree is a tropical tree 10-15 meters high, and is found in altitudes up to 500 meters in the sunny exposures of Southwest India and present day Sri Lanka, as well as in other regions of Southeast Asia. Harvest takes place from April to December with yields of 0.5-1%. The oil possesses warm and spicy notes and is ideal for applications such as aromatherapy or flavors.Key AttributesThe olfactory value of cinnamon bark essential oil is that it really presents two facets. It can be very hot as a spice and very dry and woody. It is fruity, peppery and vanilla-scented.Traditionally used for temporary fatigue and to facilitate weight gainHas antiseptic, astringent, insect repelling, toning and stimulating propertiesWidely used as a flavor in medicinal preparations, toothpastes, dental products, etc.This product is offered in a 100% organic version as well.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
- Fragrances & Perfumes
- Other Food Applications
Product Families
- Aroma Ingredients
- Flavor Ingredients
- Essential Oils
Other characteristics
- Flavor
- Cinnamon
- Fragrance
- Cinnamon
- Functions
- Flavoring Agent, Fragrance
- Labeling Claims
BSE-free, Clean at Sephora, Ethylene Oxide-free, Halal, Kosher, Natural, Naturally Derived, Non-GMO, Not Listed In California Proposition 65, Not Tested on Animals, Plant-Based, Sustainable, TSE-free, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty, Vegan, Vegetarian; BSE-free; Clean at Sephora; Ethylene Oxide-free; Halal; Kosher; Natural; Naturally Derived; Non-GMO; Not Listed In California Proposition 65; Not Tested on Animals; Plant-Based; Sustainable; TSE-free; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Vegan; Vegetarian
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin, Plant Origin, Vegetable Origin
- Natural Origin
- Plant Origin
- Vegetable Origin
- Odor
- Characteristic
- Markets
- Food & Nutrition
- Personal Care
- FEMA Number
- 2291
- Appearance
- Yellow
- Shelf LIfe
- 12 Months
- Ingredient
- Cinnamon Bark Oil
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Food Ingredients
- Flavor Family
- Spice & Seasoning Inspired Flavors
- Ingredient Name
- Cinnamon Bark Oil
- Fragrance Family
- Spicy
- Storage Condition
Store in cool temperature (less than 18 degrees celsius), protected from air and light for 12 months in its original hermetically sealed container.
- Flavor Ingredients
- Aroma Ingredients
- Essential Oils
- Food Ingredients Features
- Suitable for Vegans
- Food Ingredients Functions
- Flavoring Agent
- Fragrance Ingredient Class
- Essential Oil
- Certifications and Compliance
- California Proposition 65
- EU Compliant
- FDA Compliant
- FFDCA
- GMP
- Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS)
- Halal
- IFRA Compliant
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Fragrance
- Fragrances and Perfume Applications
- Fragrances & Perfumes
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
8 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coumarin Natural Content | 0.3 | % | — |
| Flash Point | 82 / 180 | °C / °F | Closed Cup Method |
| Methyl Eugenol Natural Content | max. 0.02 | % | — |
| Optical Rotation | -3.00 – +3.00 | Degree | — |
| Phenols Content | 5.0 - 15.0 | % | — |
| Refractive Index (at 20°C) | 1.5750 - 1.5910 | — | — |
| Safrol Natural Content | approx. 0.15 | % | — |
| Specific Gravity (at 20/20°C) | 1.0000 - 1.0400 | — | — |
