To catalogue

Robertet Frankincense Somalia EO 100% Organic

CAS Number
8050-07-5
Chemical Family
Essential Oils

Frankincense is better known as the king of essential oils. This is due to the recognizable aroma and may potential health benefits. Those benefits may include promoting joint health, digestive function, and lung support. The essential oil is obtained by distillation and resinoids by extraction using volatile solvents. Frankincense is harvested throughout the year, and are grown on small twisted trees that range from 3-6 meters in height, though they can grow to a height of up to 10 meters. The trees are native to Southern Saudi Arabia, northern Yemen, western Oman, Ethiopia, Somalia and Sudan. The best quality of frankincense comes from Somalia, and is used by the Catholic church and the Popes.Key AttributesScent is described to be woody, slightly conifer, fresh, camphorated, spicy, peppery, citrusy, resinous, balsamicUsed as a fumigatory to fight asthma and catarrhal bronchitisHas antiseptic, astringent, and regenerative propertiesEssential oil is used for energizing massages of joints and muscles, and even sometimes for respiratory infections

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Fragrances & Perfumes

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Aroma Ingredients
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Essential Oils

Other characteristics

Functions
Fragrance
Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Natural, Organic, Plant-Based; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Natural; Organic; Plant-Based

Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Plant Origin
Odor
Characteristic
Markets
Personal Care
Appearance
Pale yellow to pale amber greenish
Shelf LIfe
24 Months
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Storage Condition

Store at cool temperature (less than 18 degrees celcius), protected from air and light for 24 months in its original sealed container.

Fragrance Ingredient Class
Essential Oil
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Fragrance
Fragrances and Perfume Applications
Fragrances & Perfumes

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

4 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
Flash Point40 / 104°C / °FClosed Cup Method
Optical Rotation-20.00 – +20.00Degree—
Refractive Index (at 20°C)1.4600 - 1.4800——
Specific Gravity (at 20/20°C)0.8500 - 0.8900——

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.